Is your surname Kairys?

Research the Kairys family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

George Kairys (Kairevičius)

Lithuanian: Jurgis Kairys
Also Known As: "Kairevičius"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Šeduva, Radviliškis District Municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania
Death: 1960 (80-81)
Immediate Family:

Son of Juozapas Kairevičius and Margarita Švagždytė Kairienė
Husband of Rachel Kairys
Father of Teklė Kairytė Lazdauskienė; Joana Kairys; Helen Agnes Kairys; Edvardas Kairys and Stasys Kairys
Brother of Salomėja Kairytė Barauskienė; Karolina Kairyte and Elizabeth Linevich

Arrival to US: June 3, 1913
Managed by: Osvaldas Guokas
Last Updated:

About George Kairys

SEE MEDIA TAB FOR SOURCE DOCUMENTATION

Returned to Lithuania in 1919 or 1920

view all

George Kairys's Timeline

1879
August 5, 1879
Šeduva, Radviliškis District Municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania
August 12, 1879
Šeduvos RKB, Šeduva, Lithuania
1913
October 5, 1913
Chicago, Cook County, IL, United States
1916
May 13, 1916
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
1918
April 22, 1918
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States

"Illinois, Cook County, Birth Certificates, 1871-1949," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N739-1YF : 18 May 2016), Helen Agnes Kairevicz, 22 Apr 1918; Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States, reference/certificate 20388, Cook County Clerk, Cook County Courthouse, Chicago; FHL microfilm 1,308,834.

1922
January 27, 1922
1924
May 2, 1924
Šeduva, Panevėžys County, Lithuania
1960
1960
Age 80