Is your surname Kendrick?

Research the Kendrick family

George Kendrick's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Kendrick

Also Known As: "Kenrick"
Birthdate: (48)
Birthplace: Halifax, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Scituate, Plymouth Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of John Kendrick and Elizabeth Kendrick
Husband of Jane Kendrick
Father of George Kendrick; Joseph Kendrick; Isaac Kendrick and Deborah Hurd
Brother of Edward Kendrick; John Kendrick; Mathew Kendrick; Andreas Kendrick; William Kendrick and 7 others
Half brother of Edward Edward John Kenrick

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Kendrick

George Kendrick was among the original resettlers of Scituate, Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts. He arrived in Scituate in 1633 [SIC: 1635] living on Kent Street, and later removed to Boston.


GEORGE KENDRICK (1600-1648) & JANE UNKNOWN (1601-Plymouth)

GEORGE KENDRICK was born about 1600 of Halifax, Yorkshire, England, to John Kenwrick (1569-1628) and Elizabeth Lodge (1574-1646.) He married Jane Unknown.

He arrived at Plymouth Colony in 1633 [SIC: 1635] He was one of the original settlers of Scituate, Massachusetts. He later removed to Boston, MA.

George Kendrick died about 1648, at Scituate, Plymouth Colony, age 48.

JANE UNKNOWN was born about 1601, England, to unknown parents. She married George Kendrick.

Jane died in the Plymouth Colony at an unknown date.

Children of George and Jane Kendrick:

  • 1.George Kendrick was born about 1625 probably in England to George Kendrick (1600-1648) and Jane Unknown (1601- .) He married (1) *Ruth Bowen, 26 April 1647, at Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts. (2) Jane Ide, 1 April 1691, Rehoboth. George Kendrick died 1 July 1727, at Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts, age 105?
  • 2.Joseph Kendrick, b. Dec. 1639, Boston, Mass

< http://www.scituatehistoricalsociety.org/families/KendrickGeorge.htm >

view all 11

George Kendrick's Timeline

1600
1600
Halifax, Yorkshire, England
1625
1625
Age 25
Probably England
1639
December 1639
Age 39
Boston, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1646
June 16, 1646
Age 46
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1648
1648
Age 48
Scituate, Plymouth Colony
1654
1654
Age 48
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1935
May 4, 1935
Age 48
1938
October 12, 1938
Age 48
1947
October 31, 1947
Age 48