George S Komich

Is your surname Komich?

Research the Komich family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

George S Komich

Lithuanian: Jurgis Komičius, Polish: Jerzy Komicz
Also Known As: "Chomičius"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pristavonys, Punsko v.
Death: July 04, 1915 (40)
Massachusetts, United States (Nephritis)
Place of Burial: 409 Corey St., Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Simonas Komičius and Elžbieta Komičienė
Husband of Ellen V Komich Simenovich
Father of George S Komich; John P Komich; Helen M Komich; Frances Helen Keaney and Joseph Francis Komich
Brother of Jonas Komičius; Adam S Komich and Juozapas Komičius
Half brother of Vincentas Komičius; Kotryna Komičiūtė; Mary Nauyokas; Juozapas Komičius and Antanas Komičius

Occupation: Machinist (per naturalization record). Barber (per death certificate)
Managed by: Stephen J Nauyokas
Last Updated:

About George S Komich

Godfather: Jurgis Radzevičius.

Jeurgis Komezus in the New York, Passenger and Crew Lists (including Castle Garden and Ellis Island), 1820-1957:
Name: Jeurgis Komezus
Arrival Date: 21 Jun 1901
Birth Date: abt 1875
Age: 26
Gender: Male
Ethnicity/Nationality: Russian
Port of Departure: Hamburg
Port of Arrival: New York, New York, USA
Ship Name: Pennsylvania
Contact in the United States: William Radzevich of 6 Athens Street, South Boston

Married in Boston in 1902. Per records from St. Peter Lithuanian Parish, the marriage was witnessed by Peter Radzevich and Agotha Darkintas.

view all 11

George S Komich's Timeline

1875
June 18, 1875
Pristavonys, Punsko v.

Liudininkai: Motiejus Žabinskis (24 m.) ir Simonas Sanda (50 m.)
Krikštatėviai: Jurgis Radzevičius ir Rozalija Komičienė (Komičiūtė ?)

1903
August 30, 1903
First Street, South Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1905
May 24, 1905
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1906
August 10, 1906
201 Athens Street, South Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1907
December 28, 1907
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1910
June 6, 1910
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1915
July 4, 1915
Age 40
Massachusetts, United States