George Leiper, younger, Skinner in Glasgow

Is your surname Leiper?

Research the Leiper family

George Leiper, younger, Skinner in Glasgow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

George Leiper, younger, Skinner in Glasgow

Also Known As: "Leiper", "Leaper"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: probably at Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Kingdom of Scotland (not yet part of the United Kingdom)
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of George Leiper, elder, Skinner in Glasgow and Kathrein Hammiltoun
Husband of Agnes Hill
Father of Jon Leiper; Elspet Leiper; Cathrein Leiper; Mareone Leiper; George Leiper, primus and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Leiper, younger, Skinner in Glasgow

GEORGE LEIPER younger

George Leipper (1640) George Lepper (1640) George Lepper (1641) George Lepper (1642) George Lepper (1645) George Leiper (1647)

Fake Genealogy

At least one pedigree published by FamilySearch has misidentified George Leiper, here treated, as the son of George Lyoune and Margaret Catherine Hamilton. This is clearly wrong. The ancestry of George Leiper, here treated, has not been satisfactorily identified. FamilySearch

Skinner in Glasgow; Burgess and Freeman of Glasgow

George Leiper, here treated, is the son of George Leiper, elder, Skinner in Glasgow and his wife Kathrein Hammiltoun He was born before 30 June 1611, the date upon which his baptism was registered at Glasgow in Lanarkshire, Scotland. [National Records of Scotland, Glasgow Baptisms, reference OPR.644/1/1]

George Leiper, here treated, was a skinner in Glasgow. He was enrolled as a burgess of the burgh of Glasgow on 30 July 1640, having been admitted in right of his deceased father, who was also a skinner and burgess of Glasgow. Glasgow Burgesses, 1573-1750: 102

Marriage

George Leiper, here treated, married Agnes Hill The marriage was booked on 18 June 1640, at Glasgow in Lanarkshire, Scotland. [National Records of Scotland, Glasgow Marriages, reference OPR.644/1/23]

Children

  1. Jon Leiper
  2. Elspet Leiper
  3. Cathrein Leiper
  4. Mareone Leiper
  5. George Leiper, primus
  6. Jonet Leiper
  7. George Leiper, secundus

Evidence from the Burgess Records of Glasgow

30 July 1640: Leipper, George, skinner, B., as eld. l. son to dec. George L., skinner, burgess. Glasgow Burgesses, 1573-1750: 102

Fake Genealogy

George Leiper. Parents: George Lyoune 1586–1640, Margaret Catherine Hamilton 1585 FamilySearch

view all 11

George Leiper, younger, Skinner in Glasgow's Timeline

1611
June 30, 1611
probably at Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Kingdom of Scotland (not yet part of the United Kingdom)
June 30, 1611
Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Kingdom of Scotland (not yet part of the United Kingdom)
1641
September 28, 1641
probably at Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Kingdom of Scotland (not yet part of the United Kingdom)
1642
November 30, 1642
probably at Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Kingdom of Scotland (not yet part of the United Kingdom)
1645
August 10, 1645
probably at Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Kingdom of Scotland (not yet part of the United Kingdom)
1647
November 25, 1647
probably at Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Kingdom of Scotland (not yet part of the United Kingdom)
1649
September 2, 1649
probably at Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Kingdom of Scotland (not yet part of the United Kingdom)
1653
January 11, 1653
probably at Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Kingdom of Scotland (not yet part of the United Kingdom)
1657
June 21, 1657
probably at Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Kingdom of Scotland (not yet part of the United Kingdom)