George Lester Garrison

Is your surname Garrison?

Research the Garrison family

George Lester Garrison's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

George Lester Garrison

Also Known As: "Augustus", "Joe", "Lester"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Taghkanic, New York
Death: August 05, 1925 (70)
Hudson, New York
Immediate Family:

Son of George F. Garrison and Catherine Garrison
Husband of Ada May N. Thornton
Father of Lester George Garrison; Raymond Garrison and LeRoy Garrison
Brother of Eliza Garrison; John Garrison; Ann Garrison; Edgger Garrison; Isral Garrison and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Lester Garrison

Turns out my mom's weird sense of humor goes back generations. My Great granddad, Fred, and his brother, Augustus/George Lester, both had sons in 1904 and they were both named Raymond ROFL

According to Customer Service, LeRoy Garrison is the son of George Lester. On Leroy's FAG page, he's the son of Augustus and Ada Mae Thornton. So, that means Augustus has changed his name or uses a moniker instead of his birth given name. I gotta say, people, this makes me a little leery. On Family Search:

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GSCJ-1DL

the 1880 US Census shows his name as Agustus, married to Ada N. (her middle name & initial are May N.). The reason I'm leery is there are 3 other Georges married to Adas.

George Henry Garrison M5PB-PWZ​​ Birth 29 January 1870 Eddy, McLennan, Texas, United States Death 19 January 1901 Rosebud, Falls, Texas, United States Burial 1901 Woodland Cemetery, Rosebud, Falls, Texas, United States Spouse Sex Unknown Ada L. Roberts KC1V-RMZ​​ Parents Male Doctor Levi Garrison L6QX-YKF​​ Female Mary Elizabeth Sweat L6QX-YG8​​ Male

Claude George Garrison MFXB-J1C​​ Birth 21 August 1873 Hillsboro, Oneida, New York, United States Death 16 October 1937 Spouse Female Ada Mae Haskell KDSD-WM5​​ Male

Geo W Garrison MNVG-DSG​​ Spouse Female Ada A Collins MNVG-D38

Yes, all their birth info is different but it still worries me.

view all

George Lester Garrison's Timeline

1855
April 7, 1855
Taghkanic, New York
1888
April 9, 1888
Hudson, Columbia, New York (NY), Umited States (USA)
1892
November 20, 1892
Hudson, New York
1904
January 9, 1904
Croton-on-Hudson, Westchester, New York (NY), United States (USA)
1925
August 5, 1925
Age 70
Hudson, New York