George C Lowery

Is your surname Lowery?

Research the Lowery family

George C Lowery's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

George C Lowery

Also Known As: "The Immigrant", "Lowrey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scotland
Death: Died in Cherokee Nation East, GA, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of James Lowrey and Susan Ruth Lowrey
Husband of Nanyehi "Nannie" Lowrey
Father of Col. John Lowrey; Maj. George Lowrey, Principal Chief; Elizabeth "Betsey" Walker; Sarah 'Sally' Rope; Nellie Fawling and 4 others

Occupation: trader, miller
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George C Lowery

George Lowrey was born in Scotland about 1740 and married Nannie Watts, daughter of Ghi-go-neli (father: Oconostota) and Rising Fawn (Agiligina Kenoteta). He was a trader, miller and man of many far-ranging activities who made his home in Battle Creek valley in the Sequatchie Country, which housed the fleet of war canoes of the Chickamauga Nation. Their daughter Aky Lowrey married Chief Arthur Burns. Another daughter, Jenny, was the wife of Chief Tah-lon-tee-skee. Yet another daughter married a Sevier. In fact, it can be said that none of the marriages in the Lowrey clan were taken lightly. Col. John Lowrey married Elizabeth Shorey, and Maj. George Lowrey married Lucy Benge. As in the case of the Browns and Keyses, some Lowreys remained in the Valley Head area without being forced west. They were known for maintaining a “free loan association” to aid poor farmers, widows and other needy individuals. .

.

The meaning of the surname Lowrey is “Levite” (WSWJ). .

view all 12

George C Lowery's Timeline

1745
1745
Scotland
1768
1768
Age 23
Cherokee Nation East, TN, United States
1770
1770
Age 25
Tahskeegee, Alabama, United States
1772
1772
Age 27
Cherokee Nation
1776
1776
Age 31
Cherokee Nation East, TN, United States
1778
1778
Age 33
Cherokee Nation East, TN, United States
1780
1780
Age 35
Cherokee Nation East, TN, United States
1789
1789
Age 44
NC, USA
1790
1790
Age 45
Cherokee Nation East, GA, United States
????