Trader George Lowrey, I

Is your surname Lowrey?

Research the Lowrey family

Trader George Lowrey, I's Geni Profile

Records for George Lowrey

166,998 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Trader George Lowrey, I

Also Known As: "The Immigrant", "George Lowrey"
Birthdate: (45)
Birthplace: Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: 1790 (45)
Cherokee Nation East, GA
Immediate Family:

Son of James Lowrey and Susan Ruth Lowrey
Husband of Nanyehi “Nannie” Lowrey
Father of Col. John Lowrey; Maj. George Lowrey, Principal Chief; Elizabeth "Betsey" Walker; Sarah "Sallie" Baldridge; Nellie Fawling and 2 others

Occupation: trader, miller
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Trader George Lowrey, I

George Lowrey was born in Scotland about 1740 and married Nannie Watts, daughter of Ghi-go-ne-li. He was a trader, miller and man of many far-ranging activities who made his home in Battle Creek valley in the Sequatchie Country, which housed the fleet of war canoes of the Chickamauga Nation. Their daughter Aky Lowrey married Chief Arthur Burns. Another daughter, Jenny, was the wife of Chief Tah-lon-tee-skee. Yet another daughter married a Sevier. In fact, it can be said that none of the marriages in the Lowrey clan were taken lightly. Col. John Lowrey married Elizabeth Shorey, and Maj. George Lowrey married Lucy Benge. As in the case of the Browns and Keyses, some Lowreys remained in the Valley Head area without being forced west. They were known for maintaining a “free loan association” to aid poor farmers, widows and other needy individuals. .

.

The meaning of the surname Lowrey is “Levite” (WSWJ). .


GEORGE LOWREY, SR.was born Abt. 1740. He NANNIE3 WATTS (GI-GO-NE-LI2I, U-LU-TSE1). She was born 1748

    

Children of NANNIE WATTS and GEORGE LOWREY are: i. JOHN4 LOWREY, MAJ, b. 1768, Tennessee; d. 1817. ii. GEORGE LOWREY, JR, MAJ, b. 1770, Tuskeegee on the Tennessee River, AL; d. October 20, 1852. iii. SALLIE LOWREY, b. 1776, Tennessee. iv. ELIZABETH LOWREY, b. 1777, Tennessee; d. May 18, 1839, Calhoun, TN. v. JENNIE LOWREY, b. Abt. 1780, Tennessee. vi. AKY LOWREY, b. Abt. 1782. vii. NELLIE LOWREY, b. Abt. 1786; d. Bef. 1828.

http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/h/i/c/JamesRHicksVA/BOOK0001/00310003.html#IND5066REF20

view all

Trader George Lowrey, I's Timeline

1745
1745
Scotland, United Kingdom
1768
1768
Age 23
Cherokee Nation East, TN, United States
1770
1770
Age 25
Tahskeegee, Alabama, United States
1772
1772
Age 27
Cherokee Nation
1776
1776
Age 31
Cherokee Nation East, TN, United States
1778
1778
Age 33
Cherokee Nation East, TN, United States
1780
1780
Age 35
Cherokee Nation East, TN, United States
1790
1790
Age 45
Cherokee Nation East, GA
????