George Norton, of Ipswich

Is your surname Norton?

Research the Norton family

George Norton, of Ipswich's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


George Norton, of Ipswich

Birthdate: (50)
Birthplace: Dean, Bedfordshire , England
Death: 1659 (46-54)
Wenham, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of unknown Norton and Unknown Norton
Husband of Mary Fowler
Father of Captain George Norton, Jr.; Freegrace Norton; John Norton; Nathaniel Norton; Mary Hart and 6 others

Occupation: Carpenter / Innkeeper, carpenter
Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:

About George Norton, of Ipswich

George Norton, b. 1609, Dean Bedford, England Unknown Origin yDNA -- R1b1a2                                           A GENEALOGICAL DICTIONARY OF THE FIRST SETTLERS OF NEW ENGLAND, SHOWING ... By JAMES SAVAGE Pg. 290-291

"NORTON, GEORGE, Salem, was prob. that carpenter, who came in the fleet with Higginson, Apr. 1629, from London, freem. 14 May 1634, by w. Mary had Freegrace, b. prob. 1635, but whose bapt. I find not; John, bapt. Oct. 1637; Nathaniel, May 1639; George, 28 Mar. 1641; rem. to Gloucester, was there selectman 1642, -3, and rep. 1642-4; and there Mary was b. 28 Feb. 1643; unless this were mistake, as to me seems prob. for Henry; Mehitable; Sarah; Hannah; and Abigail, 1651; rem. agains, perhaps for short time to Ipswich, but soon to Wenham, where was bapt. his d. Sarah, 14 Feb. 1647; and Eliz. 7 Aug. 1653; and he d. 1659; leav. wid. Mary and those ten ch. His wid. m. Philip Fowler."

From : Source for the following is:

The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, Volumes I-III (Online database:, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2002), (Orig. Pub. New England Historic Genealogical Society. Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, Volumes I-III, 3 vols., 1995).

   ORIGIN: Unknown
   MIGRATION: 1629
   REMOVES: Gloucester 1642, Wenham 1645, Salem
   OCCUPATION: Carpenter. Innkeeper ("George Norton licensed to keep an ordinary upon the road where he dwells, and to sell strong waters to travellers," 29 June 1658 [ EQC 2:100]; license renewed, 28 June 1659 [ EQC 2:164]).
   CHURCH MEMBERSHIP: Included in list of Salem church members compiled late in 1636 (with later annotation "dead") [ SChR 5]; admission prior to 14 May 1634 implied by freemanship. 13 April 1645: "George Norton, a member of the church at Gloucester, was admitted to participate" in communion at Wenham [ Fiske Notebook 31]. On 21 September 1645 Gloucester church issued a letter of dismission for George Norton, and on 28 September Wenham church, after examining his spiritual state, admitted him to the covenant [ Fiske Notebook 36-38].
   FREEMAN: 14 May 1634 [ MBCR 1:368].
   EDUCATION: Signed inventory of Mary Hersome of Wenham, 2 September 1646 [ EQC 1:106].
   OFFICES: Essex jury, 27 March 1638, 25 June 1639, 30 June 1640 [ EQC 1:7, 11, 19]. Deputy of the Salem marshal (apparently for Gloucester), 2 November 1642 [ EQC 1:52]. Essex grand jury (for Salem), 24 November 1657 [ EQC 2:58]. Essex trial jury, 28 June 1659 [ EQC 2:157].
   Gloucester deputy to General Court, 8 September 1642, 10 May 1643 [ MBCR 2:22, 33]. Gloucester member of committee on bounds between Ipswich and Gloucester, 3 May 1642 [ MBCR 2:4]. Commissioner to end small causes at Gloucester, 10 May 1643 [ MBCR 2:35].
   On 29 May 1644 it was "ordered, (at the request of the town of Glocester,) that George Norton (as their eldest sergeant) shall exercise their military company" [ MBCR 2:67].
   ESTATE: In the 1636 Salem land grant received forty acres "above Mr. Cole" (in the "freeman's" section of the list) [ STR 1:20, 26]. In the 25 December 1637 Salem division of marsh received three-quarters of an acre, with a household of five [ STR 1:102].
   In response to a petition, the General Court on 13 May 1640 granted to a "company" of men, including "Geo: Norton," "Jeffryes Creek, and land to erect a village there" [ MBCR 1:289].
   On 30 January 1643[/4] twelve acres meadow in the Great Meadow at Wenham laid out according to "former grants to Richard Prince Sarah the now wife of Daniell Rumbull in the right of George Norton and John White" [ STR 1:181].
   On 29 November 1659 administration on the estate of George Norton was granted to his wife, Mary Norton. The inventory of the estate of George Norton was taken 22 September 1659 and totalled £134 11s. 6d., with no real estate included. Freegrace Norton and John Norton, children of George Norton, petitioned for division of the estate, mentioning mother Mary Norton, and listing the children: Freegrace, aged 24; John, aged 22; Nathaniel, aged 20; George, aged 18; Mary, aged 16; Mehittabell, aged 14; Sarah, aged 12; Hannah, aged 10; Abigaill, aged 8; and Ellizabeth, aged 5 [ EPR 1:304].
   BIRTH: By about 1610 based on estimated date of marriage.
   DEATH: Between June 1659 (tavern license) and 22 September 1659 (inventory).
   MARRIAGE: By about 1635 Mary ____; she was admitted to Salem church 4 September 1637 [ SChR 7]. She married (2) Ipswich 27 February 1659[/60] Philip Fowler (with whom she defended her administration of George's estate, November Term 1665 [ EQC 3:285]). (Seversmith dismisses the undocumented claim that she was Mary Machias; he also argues convincingly that the claim that Mary was sister of Bethia Cartwright of Salem derives from a misreading of the will of Bethia [ TAG 15:194-95].)
   i FREEGRACE, b. about 1635; m. Ipswich 3 August 16[58-62] Lydia Spencer.
   ii JOHN, bp. Salem 2 October 1637 [ SChR 16]; m. Salem 3 April 1660 Mary Sharp.
   iii NATHANIEL, bp. Salem 29 May 1639 [ SChR 17]; m. by about 1665 Mary Mills, daughter of Richard Mills (eldest child b. about 1665 [ TAG 15:197]; Mary Norton, daughter of "Nathanael & Mary, & grandchild of Mr. Mils" who "was in communion in the elder church in Stratford" was bp. in the "younger" church in Stratford on 28 September 1673 [ TAG 9:18; see also FOOF 1:411]).
   iv GEORGE, bp. Salem 28 March 1641 [ SChR 18]; m. (1) Ipswich 7 October 1669 Sarah Hart; m. (2) Windsor 14 June 1683 Mercy (Barber) Gillett [ CTVR 52], widow of John Gillett (son of JONATHAN GILLETT ) and daughter of Thomas Barber [ Manwaring 1:94].
   v MARY, b. Gloucester 28 February 1643; m. Ipswich 14 October 1664 Thomas Hart.
   vi MEHITABLE, b. about 1645; m. Ipswich 20 December 1664 Samuel Adams.
   vii SARAH, bp. Wenham 15 February 1646/7 [ Fiske Notebook 49]; m. Ipswich [blank] Feb. 1678 Samuel Hart.
   viii HANNAH, b. about 1649; living 1689 [ TAG 15:196 (evidence not cited)].
   ix ABIGAIL, b. about 1651; prob. m. Andover 30 March 1676 Samuel Martin.
   x ELIZABETH, b. about 1654; prob. m. Ipswich 13 November 1676 Josiah Bridges. (She did not marry John Wainwright [ TAG 30:18; NEHGR 13:230].)
   COMMENTS: In their 17 April 1629 letter to John Endicott, in a section informing him of various settlers being sent over that year, the Massachusetts Bay Company included "one Norton, a carpenter, whom we pray you respect as he shall deserve" [ MBCR 1:396]. This has been assumed, with good reason, to be George Norton, since George was later referred to as a carpenter.
   George Norton was presented at Salem Court for "lying and subborning witnesses to scandalize the church of Wenham, to pay 20s. for two lies and seven witnesses three days, and to confess before the assembly met at Wenham in the meeting house, as follows: `I do confess and acknowledge that I have sinfully endeavored to justify myself and my turbulent and factious agitations against the just and orderly proceedings of the church against me for my sin in that I have incessantly labored out of the pride of my heart to gather up witnesses of all sorts to testify against the dealing of the church with me seeking thereby to lay a scandal upon the church which cannot but greatly tend to the dishonor of God and the reproach of religion.' Refusing to make this confession, to sit one hour in the stocks" [ EQC 1:156]. (The misbehavior of George Norton was the principal matter of church business at Wenham throughout 1648 and 1649 [ Fiske Notebook 57-88].)
   At November Term 1665, Mary Norton's new husband, Philip Fowler, in her right as administratrix of George Norton's estate, successfully sued Roger Preston for an incompleted lease on John Endicott's farm called "Groton." Norton had leased it for ten years, beginning 1 March 1655/6 for £18 per year, and was to build a strong and sufficient house, "in every way like that of Mr. Tredwell at Ipswich, except Norton was to make catted chimneys instead of brick, and was to leave the house tenantable at the end of the term ... in consideration for which he was to have one year of the rent of the farm free" [ EQC 3:286]. Roger Preston had agreed to take over the lease starting 14 March 1659/60, but was reluctant after the death of Norton in 1659.
   Savage stated that between his residences at Gloucester and Wenham, George Norton resided briefly at Ipswich, but this was his son of the same name [ TAG 15:196].
   With regard to the baptism of daughter Mary in Gloucester in 1643, Savage made the peculiar statement "unless this were mistake, as to me seems probable for Henry" [ Savage 3:291]. Since the list of children of George Norton does include a daughter Mary of the right age, but no Henry of any age, it is hard to understand what Savage intended here.
   In his treatment of George Norton, Herbert F. Seversmith provided baptismal dates for the last two daughters from the Salem church [ TAG 15:196]. The dates are correct, but the first of them is for a son John rather than daughter Abigail. These two baptisms, in 1651 for John and 1653 for Elizabeth, are for children of "Mr. Norton," who at this time in Salem would be Francis Norton.
   BIBILIOGRAPHIC NOTE: In 1939 Herbert F. Seversmith compiled a sketch of the life and family of George Norton, along with an examination of Norton's possible English ancestry; Seversmith thought the derivation from the Nortons of Sharpenhoe, Bedfordshire, was unlikely [ TAG 15:193-207].


Possible / Probable Ancestry

The MyHeritage profile for this George Norton comes from Wikitree and identifies his parents as Richard Norton and Ellen (Rowley) Norton. There is a Geni tree for this Richard Norton and for Ellen(Rowley) Norton. Both of these trees are listed as having 5,000+ ancestors in them.

[Note: Origin Unknown: Parents ; Unknown; Spouse LNAB; Unknown GM Vol 1-3: p. 1336-9]

'George Norton (1609 - abt. 1659)

George Norton

Born 1609 in England


Son of Richard Norton and Ellen (Rowley) Norton

Brother of Robert Norton, Ellen Norton, Luke Norton, Richard Norton,

John Norton I and William Norton

Husband of Mary (Unknown) Fowler — married 1635 in Essex County, Massachusetts


Father of Mary Norton, Freegrace Norton, John Norton, George Norton,

Nathaniel Norton, Henry Norton, Mary Norton, Mehitable Norton,

Sarah Norton, Hannah Norton, Abigail Norton and Elizabeth Norton

Died about 1659 in Wenham, Essex County, Massachusetts

Profile managers: Chris Hoyt [send private message], Matt Caddy,

bfs [send private message], Victoria Stilley [send private message],

Elizabeth Hargrave [send private message], and Donna Gehring [send private message]

Norton-193 created 21 Dec 2010 | Last modified 9 Mar 2017

Categories: Puritan Great Migration.

George Norton migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).

[Note: Origin Unknown: Parents ; Unknown; Spouse LNAB; Unknown GM Vol 1-3: p. 1336-9]

[Note: Speculation of his ancestry and Norton Family, son of John of Luton : SEE TAG: Vol. 15: continuation in several issues of Vol 15 and again in Vol. 16: p 101-114 - which eliminates some of the George Norton's noted as having been the one at Salem]

George Norton is a Featured Name in Anderson's Great Migration Series. There is more information available.


George was born about 1610, based on his marriage. Origin unknown.[1] One suggested place is Dean, Bedfordshire, England. [citation needed]

His wife was named Mary.[1]

George Norton came from London in April, 1629 in the fleet with Rev. Francis Higginson. He was sent by the company in England as a carpenter, and to receive a kind reception from the authorities of the plantation. [2][3]

1634: May 14: He was made freeman. [4] 1634: Employed to build the Salem Church for £ 100. [2] 1636: Was of Salem, with wife Mary. [2] 1640: May 13: The General Court granted George Norton and others Jeffery's Creek, (now Manchester). [5] [5] c1641: Removed to Gloucester. [3] 1642: Appointed by the General Court with others to manage the plantation. [5] 1642:43:44 First representative at Gloucester in 1642, continued in succeeding years. [4] 1644: George Norton, Sargent of Gloucester, ordered by the General Court to exercise the military company in military drills. [5] 1644: Removed to Salem. [3] 1645: Dismissed from Salem Church, admitted to Wenham Church.[3] 1645: He built a house at Manchester. [5] 1656: Leased farmland in Salem from Emanuel and Lucy (Winthrop) Downing, called by him " Groton," in remembrance of his wife's ancestral home. [2] He died in 1659, between June when he was granted a tavern license and November when his inventory was made.[1][4] and his widow Mary was appointed executrix of his estate.

Estate of George Norton: Petition of Freegrace Norton and John Norton children of George for division of the estate. Mentions their mother Mary Norton and the following children: Freegrace aged twenty four years, John aged twenty two, Nathaniel aged twenty, George aged eighteen, Mary aged sixteen, Mehittabell aged fourteen, Sarah aged twelve, Hannah aged ten, Abigaill aged eight, Ellizabeth aged five years.

Inventory of the estate of George Norton taken 22: 7: 1659 by John Porter and Jacob Barney. (p. 191-2)[6]

His widow Mary married Philip Fowler, soon thereafter as his second wife. [2] [7]

Some of his work was been preserved by the Essex Institute, and was placed in the rear of the Old First Church Salem. [2]


Freegrace born 1635; died Oct. 19, 1675, killed in King Philip's War at Hatfield: [3]married Lydia Spencer, daughter of Capt. Roger Spencer, [8] Aug. 3, (1658-1662). [9] John baptized Oct., 1637 ; married Mary Sharp April 3, 1660. [3] [9] [10] Nathaniel baptized May, 1639. [10] [3] George baptized March 28, 1641[10] ; died Nov. 15, 1696; married first. on Oct. 7, 1669, Sarah Hart [7] who died at Suffield, CT in 1682. He married second widow Mercy Gillett of Windsor. [3] He died in 1716. [5] Marie/Mary born Feb. 28, 1643; [11] died Nov. 29, 1689; married Lieut. Thomas Hart at Ipswich Oct. 14, 1664. [7] [12] Marie/Mary has been mistakenly called Henry.[3] Mehitable born in 1645; [3] married Samuel Adams of Ipswich on Dec. 20, 1664. [7] [13] Sarah born Sept. 14, 1647. [3]; died May 2, 1727, age 81; married Samuel Hart at Ipswich Feb. 1678 [7]) Hannah born in 1649. [3] Abigail born in 1651; married Samuel Martin, [3] at Andover on Mar. 30, 1676 [14] [15] Elizabeth born Aug. 7, 1653; married Timothy Symmes, [3] as his second wife, on Sept. 28, 1671; after his death she married Ephraim Savage. [16] [17]

Some Births/Baptisms, Marriages, Deaths

Salem Births/Baptisms Norton, George, s. Georg, bp. 28: 1m: 1641. CR1 (p. 133) Norton, John, s. George, bp. 2: 8m: 1637. CR1 (p. 113) Norton, Nathaniell, s. George, bp. 19: 3m: 1639. CR1 (p. 113) Elizabeth, d. –––––, bp. 7: 6m: 1653. CR1 (p. 113)

?? John, s. –––––, bp. 14: 7m: 1651. CR1 (p. 113)

Salem Marriages Norton, John, and Mary Sharp, Apr. 3, 1660. CTR (p. 129) [10]

Gloucester Births Norton, Marie, d. Georg and Marie, Feb. 28, 1643. (p. 489) [11] Ipswich Marriages Norton, George, and Sarah Hart, Oct. 7, 1669. CTR. (p. 320) Norton, Mehittabell, and Samuell Addms, Dec. 20, 1664. CTR (p. 320) Norton, Mary, and Philip Fowler, Feb. 27, 1659. CTR (p. 320) Norton, Mary, and Thomas Hart, Oct. 14, 1664. CTR (p. 320) Norton, Sarah, and Samuel Hart, Feb. ––, 1678. CTR (p. 321) Ipswich Deaths Hart, Mary, w. Lt. Thomas, Nov. 28, 1689, in her 47th y. GR1 (p. 579) Hart, Sarah, wid. Samuel, May 2, 1727, a. 81 y. (p. 579) [7]

Andover Marriages Norton, Abigall and Samuell Martin, Mar. 30, 1676. (p. 251) [15] [18]


↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Anderson, Robert Charles. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633. Volumes I-III, 3 vols. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995. ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 The Fowler family: A Genealogical Memoir of the Descendants of Philip and Mary Fowler, of Ipswich, Mass. Ten Generations: 1590-1882, by Matthew Stickney, Salem Press, 1883 ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 Some Descendants of John Norton of Branford, 1622-1709: With Notes and Dates of Other Emigrant Nortons, by , Journal Press, 1909 ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 A Genealogical Register of the First Settlers of New England: To which are Added Various Genealogical and Biographical Notes, Collected from Ancient Records, Manuscripts, and Printed Works, by John Farmer, Carter, Andrews & Company, 1829 ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 History of Essex County, Massachusetts: With Biographical Sketches of Many of Its Pioneers and Prominent Men, Volume 2, by Duane Hamilton Hurd, J. W. Lewis & Company, 1888 ↑ Records and Files of the Quarterly Courts of Essex County, Massachusetts, Volume 2, Massachusetts. County Court (Essex Co.), George Francis Dow Essex Institute, 1912 ↑ 7.0 7.1 7.2 7.3 7.4 7.5 Vital Records of Ipswich Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849, Vol. II, Marriages and Deaths, The Essex Institute, Salem, MA 1910 ↑ History of Saco and Biddeford: With Notices of Other Early Settlements, and of Proprietary Governments, in Maine, Including the Provinces of New Somersetshire and Lygonia, George Folsom, A. C. Putnam, Biddeford, MA,1830 ↑ 9.0 9.1 The Great Migration Begins, by Robert Charles Anderson, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995 ↑ 10.0 10.1 10.2 10.3 Vital Records of Salem Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849, Vol. II Births, The Essex Institute, Salem, 1918 ↑ 11.0 11.1 Vital Records of Gloucester, MA to the End of the year 1849, Vol. I Births, Topsfield Historical Society, Topsfield, MA, 1917 ↑ Genealogical and Family History of the State of New Hampshire: A Record of the Achievements of Her People in the Making of a Commonwealth and the Founding of a Nation, Volume 2, by Ezra Sterns et. al., Lewis Publishing Company, 1908 ↑ Descendants of Matthew Adams, 1881 ↑ The New England descendants of the immigrant Ralph Farnum of Rochester, Kent County, England, and Ipswich, Massachusetts, Vol. I, bt Russell Clare Farnham, Peter Randall Publishing, 1999 ↑ 15.0 15.1 Vital Records of Andover Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849, Vol. II Marriages and Deaths, Topsfield Historical Society, Topsfield, MA, 1912 ↑ The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume 13, 1859, NEHGS, 1859 ↑ The Memorial History of Boston: Including Suffolk County, Massachusetts. 1630-1880. Ed. by Justin Winsor, Volume 1, byJustin Winsor and Clarence F. Jewett, J. R. Osgood and Company, 1880 ↑ Entered by Chris Hoyt, Feb 3, 2012

'George Norton

Born in London, England on 1608

to Thomas Norton and Grace Wells.

George married Mary Machias and had 11 children.

He passed away on 1659 in Massachusetts, USA.

Family Members


Thomas Norton 1612-48

Grace Wells 1608-1645


Mary Machias 1615-1694


Nathaniel Norton 1639-1733

Freegrace Norton 1626-167

John Norton 1637-Unknown

George Norton 1650-1696

Henry Norton 1648-Unknown

Mary Norton 1643-1689

Mehitable Norton 1643-1677

Sarah Norton 1647-1727

Hannah Norton 1643-1689

Abigail Norton 1643-1739

Elizabeth Norton 1650-1742

view all 22

George Norton, of Ipswich's Timeline

Dean, Bedfordshire , England
February 22, 1617
Age 8
London, Middlesex, England
February 22, 1617
Age 8
London, Middlesex, England
February 22, 1617
Age 8
London, Middlesex, England
Age 26
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
October 2, 1637
Age 28
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
May 19, 1639
Age 30
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
March 28, 1641
Age 32
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
February 28, 1643
Age 34
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts