George Patfield, convict "Neptune" 1790

Is your surname Patfield?

Research the Patfield family

George Patfield, convict "Neptune" 1790's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


George Patfield, convict "Neptune" 1790

Also Known As: "George Paddle", "George Pathill", "George Padfield"
Birthplace: Ashwick, Somerset, Britain (UK)
Death: Died in Ryde, NSW, Australia
Cause of death: Suicide by hanging
Immediate Family:

Son of John Padfield and Elizabeth Kirton
Husband of Mary Patfield
Father of Ann Patfield; George Patfield; John Patfield; Elizabeth Small (Patfield); Sarah Hatton and 3 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Patfield, convict "Neptune" 1790

George Patfield (also known as George Paddle or Padfield) was sentanced to 7 years transportation for theft on 17/03/1788. He departed Somerset on 19/01/1790 on the "Neptune", which was part of the Second Fleet.

Conditions on board the Neptune were awful, even for the notorious second fleet. Convicts were deliberately starved, kept heavily ironed, and frequently refused access to the deck. Scurvy could not be checked. People in Port Jackson were horrified at the condition of the convicts when they arrived.

George married Mary Brien/O'Brien/Bryan, who was also a convict (she arrived on the Bellona in 1792). They settled at Eastern Farms/Kissing Point. They had eight children, although their first child, Elizabeth (with whom Mary was pregnant when the pair married) died in her infancy.

George hung himself on 11/10/1809, leaving Mary to raise the children alone.

George Patfield Snr came to the colony on the "Neptune" which arrived on 26th June 1790.

His wife,Mary Brien, is thought to have arrived on the ship "Boddington" from Dublin which arrived in April 1791. It is possible however tghat she arrived on the "Britannia" which reached Sydney on 25th July 1792 as there were two Mary Brien's who came to the colony about the same time.

George Patfield received a Grant of Land at Eastern Farms on 10th April 1798 and consequenttly the Patfields and the Smalls were living in the same area and it is not surprising that two of the Patfields, George and Elizabeth, and two of the Smalls, Sarah and John were married at St.Philip's Sydney in a double ceremony on 31st October 1820.

It is noted that George Patfield Snr died by his own hand on 11th October 1809 after "brooding over a temporary embarrassment of a pecuniary nature".George Patfield Jnr.being the eldest son seems to have inherited the family farm from his father as he later sold it in 1836.

George Jnr. and his wife Sarah moved to Paterson where their last two children were born at Middlehope.

Mystery surrounds the lives of both Sarah and George from the birth of their last child onwards. Extensive searches have been made in the records of the Registrar General for their deaths or of a possible second marriage of Sarah.

view all 14

George Patfield, convict "Neptune" 1790's Timeline

Ashwick, Somerset, Britain (UK)
March 23, 1796
Age 33
Born Colony, NSW, Australia
March 28, 1796
Age 33
Ryde, New South Wales, Australia
October 10, 1797
Age 34
Ryde, New South Wales, Australia
Age 34
NSW, Australia
October 6, 1802
Age 39
Kissing Point, NSW, Australia