George Philip Groh

Is your surname Groh?

Research the Groh family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

George Philip Groh

Also Known As: "Crow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Landgrafschaft Hessen-Darmstadt, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
Death: 1780 (60-61)
Ohio County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Philipp Peter Groh and Anna Maria Groh
Husband of Nancy Groh
Father of Jacob Homer Crow; Wilhelm Crow; George Philip Crow; Lorentz Crow and Peter Crow
Brother of Anna Margaretha Groh; Anna Catharina Heist; Anna Regina Lauth; Johann Georg Groh; Johann Philipp Groh and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Philip Groh

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/a/n/t/Michael-E-Anthony/...

George Philip Groh, born Abt. 1719 in Hesse, Darmstadt, Germany; died Abt. 1780 in Ohio County, West Virginia.

     

Children of George Philip Groh are:

		i.	 	Lorentz Groh, died Unknown.
		ii.	 	Wilhelm Groh, died Unknown.
		iii.	 	Peter Crow, died Unknown.
	328	iv.	 	Jacob Crow, born 1732 in Germany; died August 18, 1822 in Rich Hill Township, Greene, Pennsylvania; married Susannah Sechrist 1760 in Greene County, Pennsylvania.
		v.	 	George Crow, born Abt. 1735 in Germany; died Unknown.

Arrived in US (Philadelphia) from Rotterdam aboard the ship "Two Brothers" with his sons. Date of arrival was 10/13/1747. Records of his family exist in the Lancaster, PA area. Followed George Washington/Gen. Braddock's trail to western PA and settled Greene County.

view all

George Philip Groh's Timeline

1719
1719
Landgrafschaft Hessen-Darmstadt, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
1732
February 12, 1732
Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
1735
1735
Hess, Germany
1735
Germany, Germany
1736
1736
Germany, Germany
1737
1737
Germany, Germany
1780
1780
Age 61
Ohio County, Virginia, United States
2006
September 28, 2006
Age 61
????