George Orin Pitkin

Is your surname Pitkin?

Research the Pitkin family

George Orin Pitkin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

George Orin Pitkin

Also Known As: "Orrin"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Far West, Caldwell County, Missouri, United States
Death: January 27, 1910 (72)
Logan, Cache County, Utah, United States (Nephritis)
Place of Burial: Providence, Cache County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of George White Pitkin and Amanda Egglestone Pitkin
Husband of Janet Irene Pitkin; Maria Laverna Pitkin; Jeanette Irene Pitkin and Jane Elizabeth Pitkin
Father of Willard White Pitkin; Orson Pitkin; Esther Maria Hovey; Ida Hammond; Laura Lathrop Pitkin and 16 others
Brother of Lathrop Pitkin, d.s.p.; Martha Abigail Pitkin; Ammon Paul Pitkin; Mariah Laura Pitkin Garr; Pamelia Pitkin, d.s.p. and 1 other
Half brother of Harriet Vilate Robbins; Jay Leonard Pitkin; Jacob W. Pitkin and Martha Pitkin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Orin Pitkin

Find a Grave

George Orrin Pitkin (1837 - 1910), son of George White Pitkin (1801 - 1873) and Amanda Egglestone (1805 - 1847), was born 19 August 1837 at Far West, Caldwell County, Missouri. He died at the age of 72 on 27 January 1910 at Logan, Cache County, Utah, and was buried 1 February 1910 at Millville, Cache County, Utah. George married (1) Maria Laverna Wood (1842 - 1901) on 18 November 1860 at Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, (2) Jeanette Irene Frew (1849 - 1886) on 18 May 1867 at Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, and (3) Jane Elizabeth (Hyde) Molen (1843 - 1934) on 2 June 1903.

Marriages and Children

  1. Maria Laverna Wood (1842 - 1901) on 18 November 1860 at Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory
    1. Esther Maria Pitkin (1861 - 1928) married Hovey
    2. Amanda Vilate Pitkin (1862 - 1863)
    3. Ida Pitkin (1864 - 1924) married Hammond
    4. Laura Lathrop Pitkin (1867 - 1869)
    5. George Martin Pitkin (1869 - 1870)
    6. Harriet Ann Pitkin (1871 - 1875)
    7. Willard White Pitkin (1873 - 1965)
    8. Leonard Curtis Pitkin (1877 - 1906)
    9. Zina Maria Pitkin (1880 - 1952) married Hansen
    10. Lola May Pitkin (1883 - 1929) married Johnson
    11. Ethel Eveldean Pitkin (1885 - 1965) married Kimball
  2. Jeanette Irene Frew (1849 - 1886) married 18 May 1867 at Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory
    1. Mary Jane Pitkin (1868 - 1957)
    2. John Orrin Pitkin (1870 - 1871)
    3. Sarah Ann Pitkin (1871 - 1958) married Wilson
    4. Agnes Janett Pitkin (1874 - 1955)
    5. Emily Laverna Pitkin (1876 - 1908) married Harris
    6. Parley Parker Pitkin (1877 - 1878)
    7. Charlotte Pitkin (1879 - 1960)
    8. Orson Pitkin (1882 - 1959)
  3. Jane Elizabeth (Hyde) Molen (1843 - 1934) on 2 June 1903.

Sources

Occupation: County Commissioner, businessman; Religion: LDS, original Utah pioneer of 1848, temple worker, Bishop of Millville.

Birth: Aug. 19, 1837

Far West

Caldwell County

Missouri, USA

Death: Jan. 27, 1910

Millville

Cache County

Utah, USA

Occupation: County Commissioner, businessman; Religion: LDS, original Utah pioneer of 1848, temple worker, Bishop of Millville.


Family links:

Children:
 Amanda Vilate Pitkin (1862 - 1863)*
 Laura Lathrop Pitkin (1867 - 1869)*
 George Martin Pitkin (1869 - 1870)*
 John Orrin Pitkin (1870 - 1871)*
 Harriet Ann Pitkin (1871 - 1875)*
 Willard White Pitkin (1873 - 1965)*
 Emily Loverna Pitkin Harris (1876 - 1908)*
 Leonard Curtis Pitkin (1877 - 1906)*
 Parley Parker Pitkin (1877 - 1878)*
 Orson Pitkin (1881 - 1959)*
 Lola May Pitkin Johnson (1883 - 1929)*

Spouses:
 Janet Irene Frew Pitkin (1849 - 1884)
 Maria Laverna Wood Pitkin (1842 - 1901)*

 

Burial:

Millville City Cemetery

Millville

Cache County

Utah, USA




            
view all 28

George Orin Pitkin's Timeline

1837
August 19, 1837
Caldwell County, Missouri, United States
1861
1861
Age 23
1862
1862
Age 24
Millville, Cache County, Utah Territory, United States
1864
1864
Age 26
Millville, Cache County, Utah Territory, United States
1867
1867
Age 29
Millville, Cache County, Utah Territory, United States
1868
July 25, 1868
Age 30
Millville, Cache County, Utah Territory, United States
1869
December 15, 1869
Age 32
Millville, Cache County, Utah Territory, United States
1870
1870
Age 32