Sir George Puttenham

Is your surname Puttenham?

Research the Puttenham family

Sir George Puttenham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sir George Puttenham, of Sherfield

Also Known As: "Putnam"
Birthplace: Malford, Worcestershire, England
Death: Died in Hampshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Putnam, II and Ann de Puttenham
Husband of Alice Puttenham and Rose Gainsford
Father of Dorothy Dabridgecourt; Robert Puttenham; Bridget Puttenham; Audrey Puttenham; Elizabeth Oxenbridge and 1 other
Brother of Nicholas Putnam, of Penn; Agnes Puttenham; Edward / Edmund Puttenham and Putnam

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir George Puttenham

Sir George Puttenham of Puttenham and Sherfield was son and heir of William Puttenham and Anne Hampden.

He was born circa 1460.

George Puttenham married Alice Windsor before 1479 (he is mentioned in her father's will of 1479). From this marriage he gained the manor of Sherfield.

He married secondly Rose, daughter of Sir John Gainsford.

With Alice Windsor he had the following children:

  • Robert, son and heir. d. abt 1546 & married Marjorie Elyot.
  • Bridget, married Christopher Bullock of Aberfield, Berks.
  • Dorothy, married Thomas Dabridgecourt of Stratfield Saye.
  • Anne, married John Norton of Tisted [who died 5 July 1561].
  • Audrey.
  • Dorothy, married Unknown Adams of Kent.
  • Elizabeth, married Thomas Oxenbridge.

George Puttenham was made a knight of the Bath on the 17th November 1501, when Henry VII'S son Prince Arthur married Katherine of Aragon. In 1504 he was sheriff of Hampshire, and he held the manorial court at Tandridge, Surrey, in 1499, 1509, and 1527. After Henry VIII became King, Sir George reviewed the troops with the marquis of Dorset in 1512 and was present at the Field of the Cloth of Gold in 1520. On the death of his first wife Alice, he married Rose, daughter of Sir John Gainsford of Crowhurst, Surrey, whose family had long been neighbours of the Warbletons at Tandridge. In 1526 he owned the manor of Stoke Doyle in Northamptonshire. His will dated 1534 provided for four of his nine daughters and his widow Rose (3) received the manor of Puttenham, valued at £25. A memorial window (4) in the church of St Leonard at Sherfield shows Puttenham quartered with Warbleton and impaling Windsor (Fig. 22) Sir George's only son Robert married Margery, sister of the author Sir Thomas Elyot. In 1522-24 he was Master of the Revels in the Middle Temple, for the Puttenhams were now well established in the legal, literary and learned circles of the time. When his father died Robert's inheritance of all the family estates was confirmed by Henry VIII. In 1540 he was one of a train of nobles and gentlemen sent to welcome Anne of Cleves. However, the needs of his five aunts, his nine sisters, and his own four daughters were making serious inroads into his capital. By 1536 Stoke Doyle had passed to Andrew, first Lord Windsor, and the sale in 1542-of Tandridge and Willey, Surrey, to a London Goldsmith, John Cooke.

A memorial window in the church of St Leonard at Sherfield shows Puttenham quartered with Warbleton and impaling Windsor quartered with Andrews and Stratton:

Puttenham - sable, crucilly fitche argent, a heron of the second.

Warbleton -lozengy or and azure.

Windsor - gules, a cross saltire argent between sixteen crosses crosslet or.

Andrews - argent, on a bend cotised sable, three mullets pierced of the first.

Stratten - argent, on a cross patonce sable, five bezants.


Eben Putnam, A history of the Puttenham family of England and America, The Salem Press and Publishing Co. 1891.

view all

Sir George Puttenham's Timeline