Is your surname Robinson?

Research the Robinson family

George Robinson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


George Robinson (Robertson)

Also Known As: "Robertson"
Birthplace: NC, USA
Death: Died in Bolivar, TN, USA
Place of Burial: Bolivar, Tenn, us
Immediate Family:

Son of Colonel Charles "Black" Robertson and Susannah Cunningham Robertson
Husband of Susan Robinson
Father of Charles Robertson; Julius Caesar Robinson; John F. Robinson; Susan Robinson; Thomas Robinson and 8 others
Brother of Keziah Sevier Sevier; Julius Cesear Robinson; William Robinson; Charles Robinson, Jr.; Susannah Walker and 2 others
Half brother of Julius Robinson

Managed by: Arielle Smous
Last Updated:

About George Robinson


The Robertson Genealogy Exchange Collected Information for 1267 George Robertson

1820 Census Information for 1267 George Robertson

1820 Census of Overton County, Tennessee, page unknown. Robertson, George 111201 01100

Tombstone Inscription for 1267 George Robertson

ROBERTSON, George, died 27 Jan. 1827, age 60 years (said to have been a Rev. Soldier and the father of J.C.N. Robertson, 1st sheriff of Hardeman Co., Tenn.) (buried in the Old Cemetary on Market Street, Bolivar)

Mrs. Robert S. Owens, Mrs. Ed Knox Boyd, and Mrs. Howell Lee Davidson, Cemetery Records of Hardeman County, Tennessee, 6 volumes (Huntsville, Arkansas: Century Enterprises, 1971), 2: 1.

Last updated: Thursday, September 30, 2004

Home Site Map Guest Book Links

Member Site

view all 17

George Robinson's Timeline

March 17, 1788
Age 21
March 17, 1788
Age 21
February 20, 1792
Age 25
Washington, TN, USA
Age 39
Age 42
January 8, 1814
Age 47
January 27, 1827
Age 60
Bolivar, TN, USA