George Washington Rogers

Is your surname Rogers?

Research the Rogers family

George Washington Rogers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

George Washington Rogers

Also Known As: "Rodgers"
Birthdate: (45)
Birthplace: Tennessee, United States
Death: 1870 (44)
Sandgap, Jackson County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Sandgap, Jackson County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of George Rogers and Elizabeth Rogers
Husband of Catherine Rogers
Father of Felix Rogers; John R. Rogers; Elizabeth Rogers; Catherine Rogers; Leana Rogers and 1 other
Brother of Col. William Rogers; Mollie Hunt; Elizabeth Burleson Oxford; Elizabeth Garrison; Rosanna Wild and 5 others

Occupation: 8 children
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Washington Rogers

The children of George Rogers and Elizabeth Lawson were:

3. George Washington b. ca. 1790, m. Caty Wild, dau. of Felix Wild.


Bartlett Rogers was a brother, not a half-brother, and was supposedly born in 1771 also. I don't think that they were twins.


view all

George Washington Rogers's Timeline

1818
November 27, 1818
Kentucky, United States
1822
1822
1825
June 30, 1825
Tennessee, United States
1827
1827
Age 1
1835
1835
Age 9
1837
1837
Age 11
Kentucky, United States
1870
1870
Age 44
Sandgap, Jackson County, Kentucky, United States
????
????
Sandgap, Jackson County, Kentucky, United States