George W Gentry

Is your surname Gentry?

Research the Gentry family

George W Gentry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George W Gentry

Also Known As: "G.W."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: AL, USA
Death: Died in Wise, TX, USA
Place of Burial: Decatur, Wise, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Drury Andrew Gentry and Mary Elizabeth Gentry
Husband of Rebecca Catherine Carney
Brother of Samuel G. Gentry (CSA)

Occupation: Private in Co C, 26th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry, CSA.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George W Gentry

Private in Co C, 26th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry, CSA. Paroled in hospital in Vicksburg.

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mscivilw/26th/26thmsinf.htm


U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865 about George W. Gentry

Name: George W. Gentry

Side: Confederate

Regiment State/Origin: Mississippi

Regiment Name: 26 Mississippi Infantry.

Regiment Name Expanded: 26th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

Company: C

Rank In: Private

Rank In Expanded: Private

Rank Out: Private

Rank Out Expanded: Private

Film Number: M232 roll 14


U.S., Confederate Soldiers Compiled Service Records, 1861-1865 about George W Gentry

Name: George W Gentry

Birth Date: abt 1839

Age: 22

Enlistment Date: 1861

Military unit: Twenty-sixth Infantry, Co-C


American Civil War Soldiers about George Gentry

Name: George Gentry

Side Served: Confederacy

State Served: Mississippi

Service Record: Enlisted as a Private.

Enlisted in Company C, 26th Infantry Regiment Mississippi.

Sources: 425

------------------------------------------------------

1870 United States Federal Census about George W Gentry

Name: George W Gentry

Birth Year: abt 1839

Age in 1870: 31

Birthplace: Alabama

Home in 1870: Township 6 Range 7, Prentiss, Mississippi

Race: White

Gender: Male

Household Members: Name Age

George W Gentry 31

Rebecca Gentry 26

-------------------------------------------------


1880 United States Federal Census about G. W. Gentry

Name: G. W. Gentry

Home in 1880: Precinct 1, Wise, Texas

Age: 41

Estimated birth year: abt 1839

Birthplace: Alabama

Relation to Head of Household: Self (Head)

Spouse's name: Rebecca Gentry

Father's birthplace: Alabama

Mother's birthplace: Alabama

Occupation: Farmer

Marital Status: Married

Race: White

Gender: Male

Household Members: Name Age

G. W. Gentry 41

Rebecca Gentry 42

John Ray 77

Mary Ray 78

view all

George W Gentry's Timeline

1839
November 16, 1839
AL, USA
1890
October 9, 1890
Age 50
Wise, TX, USA
????
Decatur, Wise, Texas, United States