Geraldine "Gerry" Howton-LeRoy (Hill)

Is your surname LeRoy?

Research the LeRoy family

Geraldine "Gerry" Howton-LeRoy (Hill)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Esther Geraldine LeRoy (Hill)

Also Known As: "Howton", "Horeton"
Birthdate: (82)
Birthplace: Milton-Freewater, Umatilla, Oregon, United States
Death: October 1987 (82)
Tucson, Pima, Arizona, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edgar Hill and Emily Sophronia Hill
Wife of Frank Lawson "Nick" Howton and K.C. "Casey" LeRoy
Mother of Frank William Howton; Private; Loyal Dwaine Howton and Private
Sister of Anthony Wayne Hill; Edna S. Hill; Bertha Valentine Hill; Wilber H. Hill; Lucile Francis Lilienthal and 2 others

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Geraldine "Gerry" Howton-LeRoy (Hill)

  • 15 May 2012: MtDNA Haplogroup J2a1a (23andMe)

Esther Geraldine Hill was born 18 Jul 1905 in Milton Freedwater, Umatilla County, Oregon and died Oct 1987 in Tuscon, Arizona.

Listed in 1930 Census as Geraldine Horeton. See http://museum.bmi.net/STEPS%20PEOPLE/Willard.Johnson.htm.

Married:

  1. in 1924? in Oregon to Frank Lawson Howton (1904-1974). Ended in divorce.
  2. in 194? To ?. Ended in divorce.
  3. in 194? in Arizona to K.C. Le Roy (1910-1984). Ended his death.

Children of Geraldine Hill and Frank L. Howton:

  1. Frank William b. 1925 in Milton-Freewater, Oregon, married in San Francisco, California to Louise Gottesman b.1927.
  2. Carlee J. b. 1926 in California, married ? Harvey first, Nick Alonzo second.
  3. Loyal Duane "Bud" b. 1930 in California and died 2008 in Tuscon, Arizona, married
  4. Cherry b. 1932 in California, married

Events

  • 1920: Residence: Umatilla, Oregon
  • 1928: Residence: Los Angeles County, California
  • 1930: Residence: Freewater, Umatilla, Oregon
  • 1934: Residence: Los Angeles County, California
  • 1943: Residence: Tuscon, Arizona
  • 1943: Divorce: Tuscon, Arizona
  • 1948: Residence: Tuscon, Arizona

Links

Sources

  1. 1920 United States Federal Census, Umatilla, Oregon Pct 8 Ed 149 Pg 12B (See Mother)
  2. 1928 California Voter Registration, Los Angeles County
  3. 1930 United States Federal Census, Freewater, Oregon ED 6 Pg 2A
  4. 1934 California Voter Registration, Los Angeles County
  5. 1943 Tuscon Daily Citizen, divorce judgement
  6. 1948 City Directories, Tuscon, Arizona

Citations

  1. 1920 census; in mother's household, who is widowed and head of household. She is listed as E.S. Hill.
  2. California Voter Registration
  3. 1930 census; living in mother's household with child "Frank Horeton" age 5 and Carlee J. age 4.
  4. California Voter Registration
  5. Geraldine Howton vs Frank L Howton
view all

Geraldine "Gerry" Howton-LeRoy (Hill)'s Timeline

1905
July 18, 1905
Milton-Freewater, Umatilla, Oregon, United States
1925
April 1, 1925
Age 19
Milton-Freewater, Umatilla, Oregon, United States
1932
August 30, 1932
Age 27
1987
October 1987
Age 82
Tucson, Pima, Arizona, United States