Is your surname Spencer?

Research the Spencer family

Jared Spencer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jared Spencer

Also Known As: "Jared", "Jarred", "Gerard"
Birthdate: (62)
Birthplace: Hartford, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Sgt. Thomas Spencer and Sarah Spencer
Husband of Hannah Spencer
Father of Jared Spencer; Hannah Foster; Nathaniel Spencer; John Spencer; Elizabeth Pease and 2 others
Brother of Sarah Huxley; Elizabeth Andrews; Hannah Brainerd; Mary Root and Martha Benton
Half brother of Obadiah Spencer; Thomas Spencer, of Enfield and Samuel Spencer

Occupation: woodworker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jared Spencer

Jared Spencer

  • Birth: say 1650 - Hartford, Connecticut
  • Death: Jan 1 1712 - Hartford, Connecticut
  • Parents: Sgt. Thomas Spencer and Sarah Bearding
  • Wife: Hannah Pratt (daughter of John)
  • Children: Nathaniel Spencer, Nathaniel Spencer, Mary Pease (born Spencer), Sarah Bigelow (born Spencer), Hannah Anna Spencer

Also known as Gerard, Gerald ...

notes

The earliest documentation for Thomas puts him in the Colonies by the end of 1633, apparently arriving as a single man. He first settled in Cambridge, Mass and moved by 1636 to Hartford, Conn. This would place him among the earliest of Hartford settlers. He was referred to in his estate papers as "Sergeant Thomas Spencer". He had been a constable in Hartford. I'm not sure if the "Sergeant" refers to his position as "constable" or a military reference. He was a furniture maker and left his son, Jared, his shop and tools. He lived a full and long life and died at the age of 80 years old on Sep 11, 1687, in Hartford, Connecticut. He married first, Anne Dorryfall in 1634, and had three children by her. She died by 1645, leaving three small children. He then married Sarah Bearding in 1645 and they had six more children.

Sources

S1. Bedfordshire parish registers (Stotfold 1559-1812)

S2. Jacobus, Donald Lines, “The Four Spencer Brothers: Their Ancestors and Descendants,” The American Genealogist, Vol. 27-28, 1951

____________________

Families of Early Hartford, Connecticut By Lucius Barnes Barbour Pg.556

view all 19

Jared Spencer's Timeline

1650
1650
Hartford, Connecticut Colony
1673
1673
Age 23
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1674
July 5, 1674
Age 24
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
July 5, 1674
Age 24
Middletown, Middlesex Co, Ct
1681
October 12, 1681
Age 31
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1685
February 2, 1685
Age 35
Hartford, CT, USA
1686
October 31, 1686
Age 36
Hartford, CT, USA
1687
February 16, 1687
Age 37
Hartford, Hartford, CT, USA
1688
February 16, 1688
Age 38
Hartford, CT, USA