Gerrit Willemsz van Wijk

Is your surname van Wijk?

Research the van Wijk family

Gerrit Willemsz van Wijk's Geni Profile

Records for Gerrit van Wijk

347,521 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gerrit Willemsz van Wijk

Also Known As: "van Wyk", "Willemsz= s.o. Willem", "a2b3"
Birthdate:
Death: before January 1738
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Willem van Wijk, SV/PROG 2 and Catharina (Trijntje) Hillebrants, SM
Husband of Elisabeth Vivier, b2 and Marie Prevot, b3c2
Father of Gerrit Gerritsz van Wijk; Abraham van Wyk, a2b3c2; Jacomina van Wijk, a2b3c3; Catharina Elizabeth van Wyk, a2b3c4; Maria Elizabeth van Wijk, a2b3c5 and 3 others
Brother of Arij van Wijk Willemse and Jannetjie van Wyk, A2b2
Half brother of Maria van Wijk, a2b4; Anna van Wijk, a2b5 SM and Willem van Wijk

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Sharon Lee Doubell
Last Updated:

About Gerrit Willemsz van Wijk

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g8/p8357.htm


In the Inventory drawn up on 16th August 1730 after the death of Elisabeth Vivier, her husband is named as Gerrit van Wijk, but in the joint will made by him with his second wife6, Maria Provo, he is named as Gerrit Willemsz: van wijk. This will was presented to the Weeskamer on 8th January 1738.

And in the Instrument drawn up by Maria Provo upon her subsequent marriage with Gerrit van Schalkwijk, dated 21st October 17407, her late husband is again named as Gerrit Willemsz: van Wijk.

This would imply that the Gerrit van Wijk who was married firstly to Elisabeth Vivier and subsequently to Maria Provo, had died before January 1738 and was the son of someone called Willem (see my notes on his probable parentage).

http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/kfp/I203.html


view all 17

Gerrit Willemsz van Wijk's Timeline

1704
December 14, 1704
December 14, 1704
December 14, 1704
December 14, 1704
1723
December 5, 1723
Swellendam, Overberg , Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1725
August 19, 1725
Drakenstein, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1727
August 24, 1727
Drakenstein, Western Cape, South Africa
1729
January 2, 1729
Drakenstein, Western Cape, South Africa