Is your surname van Wyk?

Research the van Wyk family

Gerret van Wyk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gerret van Wyk

Also Known As: "van Wijk", "Gerrit"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Drakenstien, South Africa
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Arie van Wyk, b1 and Cornelia Helm, b2 SM
Brother of Roelof van Wyk, b1c1; Aletta van Wijk, b1c2; Willem van Wyk, b1c3; Sara van Wijk, b1c4 SM; Adrianus van Wijk, b1c5 and 3 others
Half brother of Catharina van Emmenes, b1 SM; Johanna Magdalena van den Bosch, b2 SM; Johannes van den Bosch, b3; Johannes Jacobus Coetzer, b1 and Dorothea Coetzer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gerret van Wyk

Gerrit van Wijk 1707-c Aug1708

Parents: Arie van Wijk & Cornelia Helm

  • baptized 14 December 1707, Stellenbosch
  • buried before 12 August 1708, Stellenbosch

Notes: Not mentioned in his parent's will of 1713, so presumably died before that date.

The entry in the General Cash accounts of the Stellenbosch Congregation for 12 Aug 1708 lists three guilders collected for the burial of a child of Arij van Wijk. Gerrit seems the most likely candidate. (1/STB 12, 15-18)

Gerrit, the son of Arij van Wijk and Cornelia Helmes was baptised in Stellenbosch on 14th December 1707, his godparents having been Adam Tas and Elisabeth van Brakel, and, in all probability, buried2 in the same place sometime before 12th August 1708.

His mother, Cornelia Helmes made two wills. The first was made in April 1713,3 a joint will with his father, Arij van Wijk, probably at that time on his death bed, and the second made in May 1720, a joint will with her third husband4, Jacob Coetser, shortly before she herself died. In both wills her children by Arij van Wijk are stated to have been 8 in number and are individually named; in neither will does a child named Gerrit appear.

When Willem van Wijk, called the elder (d'oude) died in 1772 he left no will and no wife or descendants. The account of his estate was drawn up by the officials of the Weeskamer. His brothers and sisters, whole and half, or their children, are carefully named5. It is clear that he was the son of Arij van Wijk and Cornelia Helmes, and once again there is no mention of a brother named Gerrit.

view all

Gerret van Wyk's Timeline

1707
December 14, 1707
Stellenbosch, Brede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1707
Drakenstien, South Africa
1708
August 12, 1708
Age 1
August 12, 1708
Age 1