Gerrit / Gerhardus Stephanus Doubell, b9

Is your surname Doubell?

Research the Doubell family

Gerrit / Gerhardus Stephanus Doubell, b9's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gerrit / Gerhardus Stephanus Doubell, b9

Also Known As: "Gerhardus Stephanus Doubell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Winterhoek, Drakensberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Death: before circa 1920
Transvaal, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Michael George Doubell, SV/PROG and Aletta Maria Doubell, SM
Husband of Rosa Cornelia Doubell
Father of Michael Stephanus Doubell, c3; Rosa Cornelia Erasmus Doubell, c1; Lourens Daniel Doubell; Aletta Maria Doubell and Gerhardus Stephanus Doubell
Brother of Aletta Maria Cloete, b1; Walter David Peter Doubell, b2; Michael Willem Johannes Doubell, b3; Baltus David Petrus Doubell, b4; Thomas Henry Doubell, b5 and 6 others
Half brother of Hermanus Stephanus Lombard; Anna Catrena Lombard; Adriaan Lombard and Gesina Roberta Lombard

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gerrit / Gerhardus Stephanus Doubell, b9

b9 Gerrit Stephanus * 4. 11. 1844 =Uitenhage 30.3.1845 x Uitenhage 15.10.1866 Rosa Cornelia ERASMUS according to the 1920 Death Notice of Gerhardus' son, Michael Stephanus Doubell, Gerhardus was already deceased by 1920.Depot: KAB; Source: MOOC; Vol. No.: 6/9/1669; Ref. No.: 1219 https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-C9BT-6QRJ-C?i=253&...

- c1 Rosa Cornelia Erasmus * 1868

- c? Aletta Maria x Steytlerville 29.4.1889

- c? Gert Stephanus * c. 1874

- c? Michiel Stephanus * 9.10.1878 = 5.11.1878 t 1878 [Alternative ? born c1869/ b1873 - died:1920]

view all

Gerrit / Gerhardus Stephanus Doubell, b9's Timeline

1844
November 4, 1844
Drakensberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa

Source: "Suid-Afrikaanse geslagregisters"

1845
March 30, 1845
Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa

Source: FamilySearch.org; Film No.: 008150434; "Parish registers, Nederduitse Gereformeerde Kerk, Cape Province, 1845-1899"; Image No.: 272 - https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSKX-S9KZ-Y

Source: "Suid-Afrikaanse geslagregisters"

1864
1864
Age 19
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1868
1868
Age 23
1870
February 1870
Age 25
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1872
March 10, 1872
Age 27
1873
December 1873
Age 29
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1920
1920
Age 75
South Africa