Gertrud "Trude" Ellgutter

Is your surname Ellgutter?

Research the Ellgutter family

Gertrud "Trude" Ellgutter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Gertrud "Trude" Ellgutter

Also Known As: "Trude Ellgutter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Eisleben, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
Death: 1943 (30-31)
KZ Auschwitz
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Siegfried Ellgutter and Frieda Ellgutter
Wife of Rudolf Weinberg
Sister of Georg Ellgutter and Private

Managed by: Walter Ellgutter
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Gertrud "Trude" Ellgutter

Born in Eisleben. She was put in jail in 1935 after a "Rassenschande" incident: her boyfriend was "Aryan", a German soldier. In despair, he throw himself in front of a train.

Then Gertrud and her parents and little sister went to live in Breslau. In 1938-39 her parents and sister fled to Guatemala. Gertrud was about to leave Germany in ~September 1939, on a ship that would take her and her fiancée, Mr. Rudi Weinberg (also a Jew), to Shanghai and then to Chile, where all the family was going to reunite. (The Japanese governor of Shanghai allowed the arrival of any person, without a visa. This saved thousands of people). In Chile, Gertrud and Rudi were to be married.

Since the war started on September 1st, Germany closed the borders and they could not leave. For some reason their luggage was sent to Shanghai, it was never recovered.

Gertrud was unable to leave Germany, and during 1939-1941 tried to get a visa to Brazil/Argentina/Spain/etc., but without success.

Both Gertrud and Rudy were deported to Auschwitz and perished there.

Her name appears in the German Minority Census, May 1939: Breslau resident. In her house lived her mother (Frieda) and the two daughters: Gertrud (27) and Hedwig (7), . At thetime of the census, her father Siegfried had already fled to Guatemala. Frieda and Hedwig joined him in (around) August.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Report of the police of Eisleben in 1935 about race defilement:

Verhaftungen wegen Rassenschande Wie bereits in unserer Sonnabend-Ausgabe kurz berichten konnten, sind am Sonnabend vormittag auf Veranlassung der Staatspolizeistelle einige Eisleber Juden und mehrere pflichtvergessene "deutsche" Frauen wegen des Verdachts der Rassenschande festgenommen worden. Die Namen der Verhafteten sind:
Der Jude Walter Moses, wohnhaft Hermann-Göring-Straße 16;
die Jüdin Gertrud Ellgutter, Karl-Fischer-Straße 3:
Thilo Zetsche, Nußbreite 14;
ferner Else Ringpfeil, Rammtorstraße 51/ 52;
Annelise Ohme, Nicolaistraße 24b;
Klara Schippel, Lindenhof 2.
Polizeilich fesucht werden:
Der Jude Alfred Wertheim, Klosterplatz 3
und der Jude Kurt Moses, Hermann-Göring-Straße 16

view all

Gertrud "Trude" Ellgutter's Timeline

1912
January 17, 1912
Eisleben, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
1943
1943
Age 30
KZ Auschwitz