Gertrude Amelia Temple

Is your surname Temple?

Research the Temple family

Gertrude Amelia Temple's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gertrude Amelia Temple (Krieger)

Also Known As: "Gertrude Temple"
Birthdate: (83)
Birthplace: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
Death: Died in Palo Alto, Santa Clara County, California, United States
Place of Burial: Los Angeles County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Otto Julius Krieger and Maude Elizabeth Krieger
Wife of George Francis Temple
Mother of Shirley Temple; <private> Temple and <private> Temple
Sister of Ralph O Krieger

Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Gertrude Amelia Temple

Gertrude's mother, Maude, had only been married to Otto Krieger for ~2 years in 1900 (when Gertrude was ~7 years old) ; it may be that he (Julius Otto) was her step-father.

She was the mother of sons, George Francis Temple Jr. and Jack Temple and of actress Shirley Temple.

  • * * *

Otto J Krieger Head United States Census, 1900 birth: May 1864 Illinois residence: 1900 Precinct 11 West Town Chicago city Ward 28, Cook, Illinois, United States spouse: Maude Krieger children: Gertrude Krieger, Ralph Krieger other: Andrean Knutzen [servant, age 16]


  • * * *

George Francis Temple and Gertrude Amelia Krieger, "California, County Marriages, 1850-1952"

Name:George Francis Temple Event Type: Marriage Event Date: 01 Jan 1914 Event Place: Los Angeles, California, United States Gender: Male Age: 25 Birth Year (Estimated): 1889 Father's Name:Francis Marion Temple Mother's Name:Cynthia Flake Yeager Spouse's Name:Gertrude Amelia Krieger Spouse's Age: 20 Spouse's Gender: Female Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated): 1894 Spouse's Father's Name: Otto Charles Krieger [Otto Julius Krieger] Spouse's Mother's Name: Maude Mcgrath

  • * * *

name: Gertrude A Temple event:Death event date: 01 Jan 1977 event place: Santa Clara, California, United States birth date: 15 Jul 1893 birthplace: Illinois gender: Female

  • * * *
    • * Many thanks to Bernard Johnson (#575) for additional info.
  • * * *

Note: b

view all

Gertrude Amelia Temple's Timeline

1893
July 15, 1893
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
1928
April 23, 1928
Age 34
Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, California, United States
1977
January 1, 1977
Age 83
Palo Alto, Santa Clara County, California, United States
January 1, 1977
Age 83
Los Angeles County, California, United States