Gertrude "Grietgen" Doors

Is your surname Kuster?

Research the Kuster family

Gertrude "Grietgen" Doors's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Gertrude Kuster (Dohrs)

Also Known As: "Streyper-Doors", "Grietgen"
Birthplace: Krefeld, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Death: Died in Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Place of Burial: Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Theiss Mathias Dohrs and Agnes Hallerken op den Graeff
Wife of Paulus Kuester
Mother of Arnold Arndt Doors Kuster; Johannes Kuster; Matthys Von Haren Kusters; Hermanus Streypers Küster; Catrin Von Haren Kusters and 21 others
Sister of Margarita Doors; Derrick Doors; Anna Entgen Doors; Peter Doors; Elizabeth Doors and 8 others

Occupation: Keeping House
Managed by: Rod Michael Johnson
Last Updated:

About Gertrude "Grietgen" Doors

"Paul Küster’s wife was a native of Kaldenkirchen, Germany. She was a sister of Wilhelm and Jan Streyper, and a cousin through her mother of Herman, Abraham and Dirck Op den Graaf, the last two of whom, with others, signed the first written protest against slavery proclaimed in America.”

From:The Pound and Kester families: containing an account of the ancestry of John Pound (born in 1735) and William Kester (born in 1733) and a genealogical record of all their descendants and other family historical matter, Regan Printing House, 1904, p.302, found on Google Books

	 1645 - Kaldenkirchen, Viersen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Death: February 23, 1708 (63) - Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA


Gertrude Op Den Graeff DOORS was born about 1645 in Kaldenkirchen, Lower Rhine, Prussia, German.(2669) She was buried in 1708 in Germantown, Philadelphia Co., Pa..(2670) She died on 28 Feb 1708 in Germantown, Philadelphia Co., Pa.. (2671) Parents: Matthias Grietes DOORS and Agnes Hallerken Op Den GRAEFF.

She was married to Paulus Von Haren CUSTER on 16 Oct 1668 in Reformed Church, Kaldenkirchen, Germany.(2672) Children were: Eva Doors KUSTER.

"The Pennsylvania Genealogical Magazine"Volume XXXI 1980 number 3 in an article titled "The Ancestry of the Thirteen Krefeld Emigrants of 1683" by William Niepoth translated byJohn Brockie Lukens page 506. her parents were persecuted. Account taken from the "julich-Berg Histrical Journal.

view all 36

Gertrude "Grietgen" Doors's Timeline

Krefeld, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
June 9, 1669
Age 23
Kaldenkirchen, Viersen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
December 10, 1670
Age 24
Kaldenkirchen, Nettetal, Kurpfalz, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
December 6, 1671
Age 25
Crefeld, Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
February 12, 1674
Age 28
Crefeld, Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfeld, Germany
Age 29
Germantown, , Pa
December 26, 1677
Age 31
Kaldenkirchen, Rheinland, Prussia, Germany
October 19, 1681
Age 35
Nettetal, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
March 9, 1687
Age 41
Kaldenkirchen, Viersen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany