Gertrude Samel/Samelová

Is your surname Samel/Samelová?

Research the Samel/Samelová family

Gertrude Samel/Samelová's Geni Profile

Records for Gertrude Samel/Samelová

9,926 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Gertrude Samel/Samelová (Samel)

Also Known As: "Gertruda"
Birthplace: Aussig, Usti nad Labem, Czech Rep.
Death: Died in Oświęcim, Oświęcim, Małopolskie, Poland
Cause of death: Deported July 27, 1942 with transport AAu-321 from Praha to Ghetto Theresienstadt and Sept 6, 1943 with transport Dl-1730 to KZ Auschwitz-Birkenau
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr. Oskar Samel and Zdeňka Samel/Samelová
Sister of Elisabeth (Liesl) Samel

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Gertrude Samel/Samelová

  • Born 13. 04. 1915
  • Last residence before deportation: Prague XII
  • Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Prague XII, Rankova 40
  • Transport AAu, no. 321 (27. 07. 1942, Prague -> Terezín)
  • Transport Dl, no. 1730 (06. 09. 1943, Terezín -> Auschwitz)
  • Murdered

view all

Gertrude Samel/Samelová's Timeline

April 13, 1915
Usti nad Labem, Czech Rep.
Age 27
Oświęcim, Oświęcim, Małopolskie, Poland