Gertrude "Trude" Clara Kaufmann (Berg Weinberg)

Is your surname Kaufmann (Berg Weinberg)?

Research the Kaufmann (Berg Weinberg) family

Gertrude "Trude" Clara Kaufmann (Berg Weinberg)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Gertrude "Trude" Clara Kaufmann (Berg Weinberg) (Hammerschlag)

Also Known As: "Trude Hill", "Klara?"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vienna, Wien, Wien, Austria
Death: July 2019 (100)
New York, NY, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Leon Hammerschlag and Gabriele Hammerschlag
Wife of "Jimmy Berg" Symson Weinberg and Private

Occupation: "Kabarettistin", performed often with husband
Managed by: Pip de P. James
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Gertrude "Trude" Clara Kaufmann (Berg Weinberg)

"Trude HILL", Gertrude "Trude" Clara KAUFMANN, widowed BERG WEINBERG, née HAMMERSCHLAG: b. 10 April 1919, Wien - d. July 2019, New York?

Information courtesy of various sources, including the following:

cf. details on husband "Jimmy BERG" ...

And also e.g.

a letter to the stars [DE]


http://www.lettertothestars.at/himmelsbriefeb84b.html?s=1&opfer__id...

Plus ...

https://books.google.de/books?id=uGXeDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA219&lpg=PA219&dq...

And ...

https://www.k360.net/info.php?vid=16622&show_archiv=1&order=0

Emigration to the USA:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-G5NC-9N87?i=980&cc...

Gertrud Hammerschlag Immigration 1939 New York, New York, United States Female 20 1919 Germany Saturnia

Profession given as "student"

Next page - contact people.

Departure: "father" Leon HAMMERSCHLAG, 37 Wallrissg. , Wien

Arrival: "cousin" Esther GABER, 92 Lavinia Ave., NY

US naturalisation:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L9HD-P6XK?i=82&cc=...

And also -

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-99HD-P6TB?i=83&cc=...

Indicates second name as "Clara, profession as "bookkeeper".

Obituary:

https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/nytimes/obituary.aspx?n=trude-ber...

BERG--Trude. It is with very heavy hearts that we announce the passing of Trude, 100 years and 104 days old. Born as Gertrud Hammerschlag on April 10, 1919 in Vienna, Austria. She escaped from National Socialist Regime and arrived on the ship Saturnia in New York City on November 17, 1939. Trude was an extraordinary woman who lived life to the fullest with grace, charm, humor and dignity. We offer our sincere condolences to her husband Franz Kaufmann, founder of our enterprise. May her memory be a blessing. The ENLOG Team

Published in New York Times on Jul. 27, 2019.

view all

Gertrude "Trude" Clara Kaufmann (Berg Weinberg)'s Timeline

1919
April 10, 1919
Wien, Wien, Austria
2019
July 2019
Age 100
New York, NY, United States