Gertruida Susanna Meintjes, h10i2

Is your surname Meintjes?

Research the Meintjes family

Gertruida Susanna Meintjes, h10i2's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Gertruida Susanna Meintjes (Steyn), h10i2

Also Known As: "Meintjies"
Birthplace: Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia
Death: Died in Memel, OFS, South Africa
Place of Burial: Memel, OFS, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lucas Cornelius Steyn, g5h10 and Magdalena Cornelia Wilhelmina Steyn, b10c5d6
Wife of Charles Frederick Hammersley Meintjes, h2i5
Mother of <private> Meintjies and <private> Meintjies
Sister of Johannes Gerhardus Frederick Steyn, h10i1; Herculina Johanna Sophia de Beer, b1c3d4e2f5g5h1i3; Cornelia Wilhelmina du Plessis, h1i4 and Jacob Solomon Herselman Steyn, h1i4

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gertruida Susanna Meintjes, h10i2

MEINTJES 1675 – 1971; Johann Meintjes; edited by Keith Meintjes. Copyright 2004 by Keith Meintjes. May be redistributed with this notice. May not be offered for sale in any form

  • a1 Hendrik MEIJNTJES VAN DEN BERG, Born: Germany 1675; Married: Stellenbosch 14.1.1709; Christina Bastiaanz, Baptised: Cape Town 10.8.1687; (d/o Francois Bastiaanz and Anna Maria de Leeuw from Armentieres, France. Died: 17.10.1762;)
  • a1b4 Johannes, Baptised: Cape Town 23.7.1719; Married: Waveren 12.5.1747; Jacoba van Wijk, Baptised: 4.2.1725; (d/o Arie van Wijk and Anthoinetta Campher). Johannes Died: Waveren 9.1.1764; and Jacoba van Wijk Died: Cape Town 5.9.1788;
  • a1b4c1 Hendrik, Baptised: Waveren 5.5.1748; Married: Drakenstein 5.4.1767; Maria Catharina Smit, Baptised: 26.7.1750; (d/o Jacobus Smit and Catharina van Dijk.)
  • a1b4c1d3 Hendrik Adriaan, Baptised: Cape Town 11.10.177; Married: 10.4.1791; Catharina Maria Naude, Baptised: 4.3.1776; (d/o Stephanus Naude and Elizabeth Smit), Remarried: Graaff-Reinet 31.5.1847; Maria Magdalena Meyer, widow of Dirk Willem van Rooyen.
  • a1b4c1d3e1 Hendrik Adriaan, Baptised: Graaff-Reinet 20.10.1792; Married: 11.10.1812; Anna Sophia Coetzee, (d/o Gerhardus Lodewikus Coetzee and Elizabeth Engela Naude). Hendrik Adriaan resided at Kerkplein, Graaff-Reinet, where he died 5.6.1851.
  • a1b4c1d3e1f1 Hendrik Adriaan, Born: Graaff-Reinet 19.6.1814; Married: Regina Dorothea Bouwer, (d/o Pieter Cornelis Bouwer and Anna Catharina Nel.)
  • a1b4c1d3e1f1g2 Hendrik Adriaan, Born: Graaff-Reinet 20.7.1840; Married: Graaff-Reinet 4.12.1860; Mary Ellen Hammersley, Remarried: Elizabeth Cornelia Lindeque. Died: Galaxy, Vrede 12.2.1915;
  • a1b4c1d3e1f1g2h2 Schalk Willem Visser, Born: 11.11.1867; Married: Francois Dedrika Coetzee.
  • a1b4c1d3e1f1g2h2i1 Daniel Barnard Coetzee, Born: 20.5.1900; Married: 29.6.1929; Martha Magdalena Gernandt.
  • a1b4c1d3e1f1g2h2i2 Hendrik Adriaan, Born: 5.10.1902; Married: 3.6.1933; Angenita Cornelia van Rooyen.
  • a1b4c1d3e1f1g2h2i3 Petrus Edmund, Born: 10.7.1904; Married: M. Bosman.
  • a1b4c1d3e1f1g2h2i4 Matiam, Born: 4.10.1905; Married: Johanna Sophia van der Merwe.
  • a1b4c1d3e1f1g2h2i5 Charles Frederick Hammersley, Born: 11.3.1908; Married: Gertruida Susanna Steyn. do LC Steyn
  • a1b4c1d3e1f1g2h2i6 Schalk Francois, Born: 26.2.1910; Married: 20.1.1945; Cornelia Jacoba Cronje.
  • a1b4c1d3e1f1g2h2i7 Miemie, Born: 10.6.1912; Died: 1922;
  • a1b4c1d3e1f1g2h2i8 Mary Ellen, Born: 17.1.1914; Married: Gordon Hugh D'Alton.
  • a1b4c1d3e1f1g2h2i9 Dora Wina, 28.10.1916; Married: Jan Janeke.
  • a1b4c1d3e1f1g2h2i10 Wina Dora, Born: 28.10.1916; Died young.
  • a1b4c1d3e1f1g2h2i11 Jan Barend van Blerk, Born: 10.2.1918; Married: 10.4.1941; Anna Maria Elizabeth Fuhri.
  • a1b4c1d3e1f1g2h2i12 Vera Herta Mona; Born: 3.7.1920; Married: 22.1.1944; E. Trollip.
  • a1b4c1d3e1f1g2h2i13 Benjamin Felix, Born: 27.11.1922 ; Married: 13.1.1945; Ena van der Walt.
view all

Gertruida Susanna Meintjes, h10i2's Timeline

July 23, 1909
Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia
September 19, 1909
Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia
April 16, 1979
Age 69
Memel, OFS, South Africa
Memel, OFS, South Africa