Gertruida Visser

Is your surname Visser?

Research the Visser family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Gertruida Visser

Also Known As: ""Gerrie""
Birthdate:
Death: December 27, 2016 (79)
Hammanskraal, Pretoria, GP, South Africa (Farm Attack)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Cornelius Visser

Occupation: Farmers Wife
Managed by: Susan Jane Isikson (Parratt)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Gertruida Visser

Gertruida Visser (1937 - 2016)

Brief overview:

Gertruida (79), was strangled, then stabbed in the head and neck on 27th December 2016. Her husband Cornelius "Corrie" was stabbed in the neck regarding a dispute about their gardeners Christmas bonus. On 26th June 2018, January Mahlangu (47), was sentenced to a total of 45 years life imprisonment.

Brief Biography:

  • Other Victims/Family
  • Funeral/Memorial
  • The Farm/Smallholding
  • The Region (Land disputes, other incidents etc.)

Attack Details:

  • Date and time of attack
  • Weapons
  • Items Stolen
  • Investigative officer/SAPS Case No:
  • Torture, Gratuitous violence
  • Indications of Hate Crime? Threats etc.

Perpetrator details:

  • Number and Descriptions
  • Arrests
  • Name/s and age/s of Perpetrator/s
  • Country of origin of Perpetrator/s
  • Trial/Conviction

Additional Biographical Information:

view all

Gertruida Visser's Timeline

1937
1937
2016
December 27, 2016
Age 79
Hammanskraal, Pretoria, GP, South Africa