Gervase de La Puette, the Norman

public profile

Is your surname de La Puette?

Research the de La Puette family

Gervase de La Puette, the Norman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gervase de La Puette (de la Pitte), the Norman

Also Known As: "Puette"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably France
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Husband of Unknown
Father of Thomas De de la Pitte

Managed by: Trey Pitts
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Gervase de La Puette, the Norman

GERVASE DE LA PUETTE

It all started with William the Conqueror and the Battle of Hastings back in 1066. Actually it was one of his minions, a certain Gervase de la Puette, who came over from Normandy to help him fight his battles. He, along with some of his cousins and brethren from Normandy and Flanders, were the founders of the Pitt name in England. Gervsase was born around 1160 in Normandy and died sometime after 1203. His son, Thomas de la Pitte was born about 1200 in England. Notice the different spelling, from Puette to Pitte. There were a plethora of spellings through the early generations; Pyte, Putte, and Pett were common. It was not till the 8th and 9th generation, with Johannas / John Pitt (born circa 1370) and William Pitt (born circa 1404), that Pitt became the final and accepted spelling.....With the Conqueror connection in England the Pitt family multiplied exponentially and many became landed gentry.

Source -- "Cowboy in Paris" -- "Pitt Family" / David Pitt, October 11, 2011 cowboyinparis.tricolors.com/index.php?2011/10/10/716-pitt-family

Commentary -- Regardless that Gervase de la Puette was born nearly a century after the 1066 conquest, an informative summation of the origin of the Pitt / Pitts surname!!

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

More About Gervase de la Puette de la Pitte: Immigration: Bef. 1182, Came to England from Normandy, France, at which time he resided in Sussex. There was no listing for a wife, only his son, Thomas..

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/b/r/o/Darrell-C-Brown/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0079.html


The first recorded spelling of the family name is shown to be that of Geruase de la Puette. This was dated 1182, in the Pipe Rolls of Sussex, during the reign of King Henry 11nd of England. 1154 - 1189.

view all

Gervase de La Puette, the Norman's Timeline

1160
1160
Probably France
1210
1210
Age 50
Somerset, ENG
1245
1245
Age 85
England