Gesina "Gijsie" Steenkamp

public profile

Gesina "Gijsie" Steenkamp's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gesina "Gijsie" Steenkamp

Also Known As: "(Geesje) Gesina LABUSCHAGNE; Gezina", "Nel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jan Steenkamp, SV/PROG and Gesina "Gijsie" Visser, b2c6 SM
Sister of Margaretha Steenkamp; Jannetje Steenkamp, b2 and Jan Steenkamp, b3
Half sister of Gesina "Geesje" Steenkamp; Jan Harmen Steenkamp, b7; Casper Jan Hendrik Steenkamp, b8; Anna Steenkamp, b9; Lucas Steenkamp, b10 and 4 others

Managed by: Gideon Josua Joubert Labuschagne
Last Updated:

About Gesina "Gijsie" Steenkamp

http://www.geni.com/threads/6000000018920859800

Gesina, b4 moes klein gesterf het. Hier is 'n transkripsie van haar doopinskrywing, met ma Geesje Visser:

Baptism: 'Anno 1718. Den 18de Dito [Septbr]. Jan en Gijsie kinderen van Jan Stinscham en Gijsie Vissers. Getùijgen Hendrik Gildenhuijsen, Elsebe Mijer en Catharina Olivier.' (Gelaai by 'sources')

In 1723 is haar stiefsuster, Geesje, gedoop met ma Jannetjie van Eck. Haar doopinskrywing is by 'sources' op Gesina "Gijsie" Steenkamp - JS


The Four Gesinas:

Briefly: Jan Steenkamp (c 1680) marries Gesina "Gijsie" Visser (1686) & has a daughter, Gesina "Gijsie" Steenkamp (1718). His wife dies, & perhaps his daughter too. He remarries Johanna van Eck (c 1705) & has another daughter, Gesina "Geesje" Steenkamp (1723). For various reasons it seems more likely that it is this 1723 daughter who married Jan Nel & gave birth to Gesina Nel (1758), rather than her 1718 half sister. However, we can't be sure of this without more documentation.

view all

Gesina "Gijsie" Steenkamp's Timeline

1718
September 18, 1718
Cape, South Africa
September 18, 1718
NGK Kaapstad
????
????