Gesina Susanna Maria Nel, c2d2

public profile

Gesina Susanna Maria Nel, c2d2's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Gesina Susanna Maria Nel, c2d2

Also Known As: "(a1b2c2d2)", "Gouws", "Gysje"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Graaff-Reinet, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Death: 1840
Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jan Nel, b2c2 and Gesina Geesje Nel
Wife of Andries Gauche, b6c6d1
Mother of Jan Gouws, d1e1; Catharina Fredrika Gous, d1e2; Stephanus Gouws, d1e3; Andries Johannes Gouws; Willem Gouws, b6c6d1e6 and 3 others
Sister of Susanna Nel, b2c2d1; Jan Hendrik Nel, b2c2d3; Gerrit Johannes Paulus Johannes Paulus Nel, b2c2d4; Willem Johannes Nel, b2c2d5 and Louis Jacobus Nel, b2c2d6
Half sister of Gerrit Johannes Paulus Johannes Paulus Nel, b2c2d4; Willem Johannes Nel, b2c2d5; Louis Jacobus Nel, b2c2d6 and Jan Hendrik Nel, b2c2d3

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gesina Susanna Maria Nel, c2d2

C.C. de Villiers & C. Pama, Geslagregisters van ou Kaapse Families II L-R, p.624.

The Four Gesinas:

Briefly: Jan Steenkamp (c 1680) marries Gesina "Gijsie" Visser (1686) & has a daughter, Gesina "Gijsie" Steenkamp (1718). His wife dies, & perhaps his daughter too. He remarries Johanna van Eck (c 1705) & has another daughter, Gesina "Geesje" Steenkamp (1723). For various reasons it seems more likely that it is this 1723 daughter who married Jan Nel & gave birth to Gesina Nel (1758), rather than her 1718 half sister. However, we can't be sure of this without more documentation.

view all 12

Gesina Susanna Maria Nel, c2d2's Timeline

1758
November 19, 1758
Eastern Cape, South Africa
November 19, 1758
Cape Colony
1780
1780
Age 21
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1783
April 6, 1783
Age 24
Tulbagh, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1785
1785
Age 26
1789
September 1, 1789
Age 30
Tulbagh, Suid Afrika
1792
November 25, 1792
Age 34
Swellendam, WC, South Africa
1795
August 2, 1795
Age 36
1798
1798
Age 39