Giles Leach, of Bridgewater

Is your surname Leach?

Research the Leach family

Giles Leach, of Bridgewater's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Giles Leach, of Bridgewater

Also Known As: "Giles B. Leach"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Perhaps, England
Death: after circa 1705
West Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Husband of Anne Leach
Father of Sarah Aldrich; Elizabeth Emerson; Samuel Leach; David Leach; John Leach and 2 others

Occupation: Early Propietor of Bridgewater
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Giles Leach, of Bridgewater

Tony Leach comment 2017-0-19:

Seems highly unlikely that Giles is a child of Lawrence and Elizabeth. See a detailed summary in [https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Leach-282].

Testwork on FTDNA suggests Giles' yDNA is either R-M269, or R-U106. https://www.familytreedna.com/public/Leach?iframe=ycolorized

Other testwork on FTDNA suggests Lawrence Leach's yDNA is I-M253 as sourced from Boyden Leach

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

Origin uncertain. Giles is only problematically a child of Lawrence Leach, of Salem & Elizabeth Mileham.

From American Biography: A New Cyclopedia, Volume 5. edited by William Richard Cutter. Page 309:

(II) Giles Leach, son of Lawrence and Elizabeth Leach, was born in Salem, Massachusetts. He became one of the founders of the town of Bridgewater, Massachusetts, and was one of the fifty-six proprietors of the town. He settled at Weymouth in 1656, but before 1665 was in Bridgewater, where he became a leader in public affairs, and the owner of a considerable landed property.

notes

1663- Owned 16 acres at Weymouth, MA.

1664- Settled in West Bridgewater, MA in the immediate vicinity of Satucket Pond. This was the haunt of King Philip and his Tribe; Giles was on friendlty terms with them.

Siblings: Robert born 1605, Clement, John, Margaret born 1613 came in the ship "Susn and Ellen" 1635, Ambose born 1616, Richard born 1618, Edmund of New Haven, CT 1647-9, Rachel, and James.

Sources 

  1. Leach family record: descendants of Lawrence Leach of Salem, Mass., 1629, through his son Giles, on Bridgewater, Mass., 1665.  compiled by Samuel Chessman. Published 1898 by J. Munsell's Sons in Albany, N.Y .
view all 17

Giles Leach, of Bridgewater's Timeline

1632
1632
England
1657
November 13, 1657
Age 25
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1662
October 2, 1662
Age 30
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1662
Age 30
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1664
1664
Age 32
W Bridgewater, Plymouth, MA
1670
1670
Age 38
West Bridgewater, Plymouth , Massachusetts
1672
1672
Age 40
West Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1672
Age 40
Scituate, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1705
1705
Age 73
West Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts, Colonial America