Giovani de Angelo, later John Denslow alias Bailey

Is your surname Denslow?

Research the Denslow family

Giovani de Angelo, later John Denslow alias Bailey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

George "Giovanni" Denslow (de Angelo)

Also Known As: "Giovanni DiAngelo", "John Bayles Denslow", "Giovanni de Angelo"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milan, Metropolitan City of Milan, Lombardy, Italy
Death: 1580 (61-70)
Netherbury, Dorset, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Son of John Denslow and Anna Denslow
Husband of Sarah Denslow
Father of Hugh Denslow alias Bailey, of Netherbury; Edith Way; Johane Denslow; George Denslow and Katherine Denslow

Managed by: Erin Ishimoticha
Last Updated:

About Giovani de Angelo, later John Denslow alias Bailey


Seen as son of John Denslow


One source makes the following claim about Denslow's origins. Worth follow up and substantiation.

"One interesting ancestor was Giovanni de Angelo, an Italian who was born about 1514 in Italy and settled in England after coming there by ship as a refugee, and changed his name to George (or John) Denslow"


Giovanni de Angelo was born in Italy in 1514.[1]

His lands in Italy were forfeited and he became a refugee. He probably moved to Allington, Dorsetshire, England in the later 1540s, where he took the name John Denslow (alias Bailey). He was mentioned in the will of John Gibbs of nearby Bridport. [citation needed]

He married about 1545 in Dorset, England, [citation needed] possibly Sarah Goff born 1527

view all

Giovani de Angelo, later John Denslow alias Bailey's Timeline

1514
1514
Milan, Metropolitan City of Milan, Lombardy, Italy
1548
1548
Netherbury, Dorset, , England
1549
1549
Allington, Dorset , England
1550
1550
Netherbury, Dorset, , England
1554
1554
Netherbury, Dorset, , England
1556
1556
Netherbury, Dorset, , England
1580
1580
Age 66
Netherbury, Dorset, England (United Kingdom)