Gisèle de Bar Comtesse de Bar et de Mousson

Is your surname von Tecklenburg?

Research the von Tecklenburg family

Gisèle de Bar Comtesse de Bar et de Mousson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Gisèle von Tecklenburg (de Vaudémont)

Also Known As: "von Lothringen", "de Bar", "de Toule"
Birthdate: (49)
Birthplace: Vaudémont, Meurthe-et-Moselle, Lorraine, France
Death: circa December 26, 1141 (41-57)
Bars, Dordogne, Aquitaine-Limousin-Poitou-Charentes, France
Place of Burial: Saint-Mihiel
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gérard I de Lorraine, comte de Vaudémont and Heilwig Edith d'Egisheim
Wife of Reinald I de Mousson, comte de Bar; Rainard III Comte de Toul and Heinrich, Graf von Tecklenburg
Mother of Clemence de Clermont; N/a of Bar-le-Duc; Agnes Adelaide de Bar-le-Duc; Renaud II, comte de Bar; Étiennette de Bar and 6 others
Sister of Hugues I, comte de Vaudémont; Etiennette de Lorraine-Vaudémont, comtesse; Ulrich de Vaudémont, graf von Egisheim; Judith de Vaudemont and Hara de Vaudémont

Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Gisèle de Bar Comtesse de Bar et de Mousson

GERARD de Lorraine, son of GERARD Duke of Upper Lorraine & his wife Hadwide --- (-1108, bur Belval). ... Comte de Vaudémont. ... m firstly ALBERADE, daughter of --- (-12 Aug ----). ... m secondly ([1080]) HEILWIG von Egisheim, daughter of GERHARD [II] Graf von Egisheim & his wife Richarda --- (-29 Jan before 1126, bur Belval). Gérard & his second wife had six children:

  • 1. HUGUES de Vaudémont (-4 Feb 1155, bur Priory of Belval, near Portieux, Vosges). ... He succeeded his father in 1108 as Comte de Vaudémont. - see below.
  • 2. ULRICH de Vaudémont (-1143, bur Belval). ... Graf von Egisheim 1125.
  • 3. JUDITH de Vaudémont (-[23 Mar 1161/64]). ... Abbess of Remiremont 1114. Abbess of Saint Pierre in Metz 1139.
  • 4. ETIENNETTE de Vaudémont (-[4 Dec 1160/1188], bur Oelenberg). ... m as his second wife, FREDERIC I Comte de Ferrette, son of THIERRY de Mousson & his wife Ermentrude de Bourgogne [Comté] ([1174/78]-19 Jul [1160], bur Oelenberg).
  • 5. GISELE de Vaudémont (-26 Dec after 1141, bur Saint-Mihiel). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "comitem Wanderii Montis Hugonem et sororem eius Gislam" as children of "Gerardum…primus comes Wanderi Montis" & his [second] wife, specifying that Gisela was "comitissa Barri"[803]. Her first marriage is deduced from the same source which records that "comes Raynaldus Barri" became the stepfather of "comitis Frederici Tullensis et fratrum suorum Theoderici et Wedrici" although without naming his wife[804]. It should be noted that these two texts do not establish beyond doubt that the widow of Renier Comte de Toul was also the daughter of Gérard Comte de Vaudémont. It is therefore not impossible that Comte Renaud married twice, firstly to Gisèle daughter of Comte Gérard, and secondly to the unnamed widow of Comte Renier. However, no indication has yet been found in the primary sources to indicate that this is correct. m firstly RAINARD [III] Comte de Toul, son of FREDERIC [I] Comte d'Astenois et de Toul & his wife Gertrude de Toul (-[1116/20]). m secondly ([1120]) as his second wife, RENAUD I Comte de Bar et de Mousson, son of THIERRY de Mousson & his wife Ermentrude de Bourgogne [Comté] ([1175/77]-on ship in the Mediterranean 10 Mar 1149).
  • 6. HARA . ... Canoness [1125/51]. Abbess of Bouxières.

Gisele of Vaudemont

1092 - 1141

Birth 1092 Vaudémont, Meurthe-et-Moselle, Lorraine, France

Gender Female

Died 1141

Person ID I2225 Our Family Tree | rb

Last Modified 17 Mar 2008 12:27:22

Father Gerard I of Vaudemont, b. 1057

Mother Helvide of Egisheim

Family ID F2936 Group Sheet

Family Reginald I of Bar, b. 1090, Bar-le-Duc, Meuse, Lorraine, France

Married 1120


1. Clemence of Bar-le-Duc, b. 1120, Bar-le-Duc, Meuse, Lorraine, France

2. Reginald II of Bar, b. 1122, Bar-le-Duc, Meuse, Lorraine, France

view all 24

Gisèle de Bar Comtesse de Bar et de Mousson's Timeline

Vaudémont, Meurthe-et-Moselle, Lorraine, France
Age 8
Age 8
Tecklenburg, Germany
Age 14
Dammartin-en-Goële, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France, France
Age 21
Age 21
Bar-le-Duc, Meuse, France
Age 22
Age 23
Bar-le-Duc, Meuse, France