Gjertrud Marta Maria Olson

Is your surname Olson?

Research the Olson family

Gjertrud Marta Maria Olson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Gjertrud Marta Maria Olson (Westlye)

Also Known As: "Gjertrud Marta Maria Vestly"
Death: Died in USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Søren Sørensen Vestly / Westlye and Justine Gabrielsdatter Haugland
Wife of Theodor E. Tobiasson Olson
Mother of Effie Therese Olson and Ruby Jenny Parker
Sister of Søren Westlye; Grete Olina Westlye; Gunhild Olina (Lina) Friestad; Grete Westlye; Søren S. Westlye and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gjertrud Marta Maria Olson

barn Gjertrud Marte Marie Westlye 29.04.1874: http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/kb/dp/person/pd00000002184468

Immigrated 1894, naturalized 1909 [1920 Cavalier Co., ND census]

  • Lived 1900: Swan Lake, Turner Co., SD
  • Lived 1910: Spruce, Roseau Co., MN
  • Lived 1920: Storlie, Cavalier Co., ND (next to cousin Iver Iverson)
  • Lived 1930: Hampden, Ramsey Co., ND
  • Lived 1950: Hampden, Ramsey Co., ND [Obit of brother Søren]

The first Homemakers Club in this community [Hampden] was organized March 20, 1935, with 18 members. The officers were Mrs. Clarence Hedlund, president; Mrs. O.W. Neidlinger, vice president; Mrs. Glenn (Helen) Neidlinger, secretary, and Mrs. Carl Mortenson, treasurer. Other members were Mrs. L.O. Flott, Mrs. Henry Reimer, Mrs. Palmer Freed, Mrs. Ted Taylor, Mrs. M.A. Knutson, Miss Selma Hosterman, Mrs. Pete Rudser, Mrs. Norman Hoiland, Mrs. Dale Roberts, Mrs. Theodore Olson, Mrs. Jerry Bragg, Mrs. W.L. Howe, Mrs. E.A. Neidlinger, and Miss Emma Waade.[https://hampden.wordpress.com/author/dakota1980/page/5/]

Ruby Jenny (Norby) Olson was born August 25, 1915 at Kintyre, ND to Jon and Selma Norby. Ruby was 5 years old when her mother passed away. She was then legally adopted by Theodore and Gertrude Olson of Hampden, ND. --Ruby Parker | 1915 - 2013 | Obituary [https://www.meaningfulfunerals.net/home/index.cfm/obituaries/view/fh_id/14929/id/2724873]

view all

Gjertrud Marta Maria Olson's Timeline

April 29, 1874
September 18, 1900
Age 26
August 25, 1915
Age 41
Kintyre, Emmons Co., ND
October 3, 1955
Age 81