Adv Gladys Evelyn Steyn

public profile

Adv Gladys Evelyn Steyn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Adv Gladys Evelyn Steyn

Also Known As: "Steyn b1c8d13e3f1g4h3"
Birthdate: (98)
Birthplace: Bloemfontein, OVS, South Africa
Death: September 25, 1989 (98)
Bloemfontein, OVS, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of President Marthinus Theunis Steyn and Rachel Isabella 'Tibbie' Fraser
Wife of Walter Bosman
Sister of Dr Colin Fraser Steyn, b1c8d13e3f1g4h1; Cecilia Johanna ''Hannah'' Steyn; Isabella Gordon ''Tibbie'' Steyn; Maria Elizabeth Catharina Kritzinger; Emmeline Johanna de Toit and 1 other

Occupation: First female lawyer in the Appeals Court, Bloemfontein; Member Provincial Council Free State
Managed by: Chris Steyn
Last Updated:

About Adv Gladys Evelyn Steyn

Death Notice / Sterfkennis "South Africa, Orange Free State, Estate Files, 1951-2006," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-GB4R-C73?cc=1407787&wc=Q8WM-4Y9%3A1058480401%2C1058074001 : 16 February 2017), 1989 > image 2 of 296; Master of the Free State High Court, Bloemfontein.

view all

Adv Gladys Evelyn Steyn's Timeline

1890
December 12, 1890
Bloemfontein, OVS, South Africa

Source: Selections from the Smuts Papers: Volume VII, August 1945 - October 1950. Page 440: Steyn, Gladys Evelyn. Lawyer and politician. Born 12 December 1890, Bloemfontein, Orange Free State, South Africa; second daughter of President M.T. Steyn (q.v. vol. iv); educated Grey University College, Bloemfontein and in teachers'....

found in Google search on 20130525 by Chris Steyn: http://books.google.nl/books?id=B9W6t3SfRgUC&pg=PA493&lpg=P...

1989
September 25, 1989
Age 98
Bloemfontein, OVS, South Africa

Death Notice / Sterfkennis "South Africa, Orange Free State, Estate Files, 1951-2006," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-GB4R-C73?cc=1407787&am... : 16 February 2017), 1989 > image 2 of 296; Master of the Free State High Court, Bloemfontein.