Sir Goddard Oxenbridge

public profile

Is your surname Oxenbridge?

Research the Oxenbridge family

Sir Goddard Oxenbridge's Geni Profile

Records for Goddard Oxenbridge

19,881 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir Goddard Oxenbridge

Also Known As: ""Brede Giant"", "The Giant"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Brede, Sussex, England
Death: February 10, 1531 (49-57)
Brede, Sussex, England
Place of Burial: St George Churchyard, Brede Rother District, East Sussex, England, Plot: Chapel of Our Lady
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Robert Oxenbridge and Anne Oxenbridge
Husband of Elizabeth Etchingham and Anne Oxenbridge
Father of William Oxenbridge; Thomas Oxenbridge; Elizabeth Tyrwhitt; Robert Oxenbridge; Margaret Thatcher and 1 other
Brother of Adam Oxenbridge and Malyn Carew

Occupation: Mrs Arthur Pelham & David McLean: "Some Early Pelhams", 1931. Referred to by these authors as the "Devourer of Babes"! Also "Oxenbridge Pedigree Medievel Chart" from The Harleian Collection fromed by Robert Harle. The nickname given him apparently refers
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Goddard Oxenbridge

Birth: 1478

Death: Feb. 10, 1531

7 feet tall he was known locally as 'Giant'.


view all 11

Sir Goddard Oxenbridge's Timeline

1478
1478
Brede, Sussex, England
1483
1483
Age 5
Brede, Sussex, England
1501
1501
Age 23
Brede, Sussex County, England
1510
January 11, 1510
Age 32
Brede, East Sussex, England, United Kingdom
1519
1519
Age 41
1528
1528
Age 50
Brede Place,,Sussex,England
1531
February 10, 1531
Age 53
Brede, Sussex, England
February 10, 1531
Age 53
St George Churchyard, Brede Rother District, East Sussex, England, Plot: Chapel of Our Lady
????