Godehilde

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Godehildis

Also Known As: "Godehaut", "Godehilde", "Godhaut", "Gohilda"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ponthieu, Ain, Rhone-Alpes, France
Death: Died in Normandy, France
Place of Burial: Notre-Dame-de-, Belleme
Immediate Family:

Wife of Yves de Creil, seigneur de Bellême
Mother of Avesgaud de Bellême; Yves de Bellême; Guillaume I, 'Talvas' de Belleme, seigneur d'Alençon; Godehildis de Bellême; Hildeburge de Bellême and 1 other

Occupation: Dame, de Beaumont-au-Maine
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Godehilde

GODEHILDIS From Medlands: http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORMAN%20NOBILITY.htm#GodehildisMIvesBelleme

(-after 1005). "Ivo" founded Notre-Dame de Bellême, for the souls of himself "conjugisque mee Godehildis, sive filiis meis vel genitoribus meis", by undated charter, confirmed after his death by "Willelmus et Godehildis mater mea"[149]. m IVES de Creil Seigneur de Bellême, son of FULCON & his wife Rothaïs --- (-1005 or after).


See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p220.htm#i24883 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )


Extract from Find A Grave Name: Gordeschilda De Belleme De Creil Birth: 930 in Caen, France Death: 1047 in France Notes: Sometimes called Gordeschilda. Born in Belleme. "Countess of Belleme". She married Yves de Creil II by whom she bore several children including Renaud de Creil b. 970 and Guillaume de Belleme I. Wife: Yves De Creil (____ - 997) Sons: - Guillaume De Belleme (____ - 1028) - Renaud De Creil (970 - 1047)

view all 11

Godehilde's Timeline

930
930
Ponthieu, Ain, Rhone-Alpes, France
960
960
Age 30
970
970
Age 40
Berd'Huis, Basse-Normandie, France
970
Age 40
Belleme,Sarthe,Maine Pays De Le Loire,France
970
Age 40
Creil, Oise, Picardy, France
975
975
Age 45
Bellême, Orne, Basse-Normandie, France
975
Age 45
Belleme, Sarthe, Maine/Pays de le Loire, France
1004
1004
Age 74
Normandy, France
????