Godfrey Canterell

Is your surname Canterell?

Research the Canterell family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Godfrey Canterell

Also Known As: "Godfrey Cantrell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: "Raxington", Derby, Derby, England, United Kingdom
Death: November 03, 1686 (87)
Shanbeg, Laois, Laois, Ireland
Place of Burial: Rosenallis, County Laois, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of Godfrey Canterell, the elder
Husband of Mary Canterell (Pim)
Father of Thomas Cantrell; Elizabeth Stephenson; John Cantrell and Isaac Cantrell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Godfrey Canterell

Born in England; moved to Ireland during the time of Cromwell(1655); joined Quaker faith; purchased 1/12 of 1/10th of one share in West Jersey but did not go; lot transferred by assignment to William Alberson .

This William Alber(t)son is the man who settled on Newton Creek Gloucester Co, West Jersey... see: William Alberson of Castledermot

ancestry.com has: Born on 1610. Godfrey married Mary Pim and had 4 children

unproven notes

  1. a 1909 inquiry to the New Jersey Historical Society

Owned, for a while, a fractional share in the Irish Tenth of the Province of West Jersey. This was assigned to William Alberson of Castledermot. It was William who then emigrated to the Colony. Godfrey remained in Ireland.

view all 11

Godfrey Canterell's Timeline

1598
December 10, 1598
Repton, Derbyshire, England, United Kingdom
December 1598
Derby, Derby, England, United Kingdom

place name clearly reads "Raxington, Darby shire, in England" and "came to Ireland, a Planter, in 1655"

https://search.findmypast.com/record?id=IRE%2FQUAKER%2FMMVG-1%2F0022&parentid=IRE%2FQUAKER%2FCONG%2F701450
1650
March 25, 1650
Age 51
Laois, County Laois, Ireland
1653
1653
Age 54
1657
November 1657
Age 58
Ireland
1659
June 1659
Age 60
Laois, Laois, Ireland
1686
November 3, 1686
Age 87
Laois, Laois, Ireland
Quaker Meeting records
November 4, 1686
Age 87
Rosenallis, County Laois, Ireland