Goldie (Golda) Rothman

Is your surname Rothman?

Research the Rothman family

Goldie (Golda) Rothman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Goldie (Golda) Rothman (Youngman/Jungman)

Hebrew: גולדה רוטמן (יונגמן)
Also Known As: "Tantz"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in New York, United States
Place of Burial: New York, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Markus Jungman and Rebecca Jungman
Wife of Isak Moses (Morris) Rothman
Sister of Esther Chana Rothman; Eugenia Jungman and Libby Hirsh

Managed by: Shmuel-Aharon Kam (Kahn / שמו...
Last Updated:

About Goldie (Golda) Rothman

Her married sister, Estelle, died of TB shortly after the birth of her 3rd child. Her brother-in-law, Estelle's husband, knowing he was also terminally ill with TB, requested that she come to the USA. He married her and then died shortly after. "Aunt Goldie" then raised the kids.

EHV: as with my grandmother, this is historically inaccurate. Also, Esther-Chana was never Estelle - my father's info all listed her as Esther, and her tombstone is Esther.

  AND Goldie was "Golda". There was an older sister who was Eugenia (Gen). To the best of my knowledge the birth order was Gen, Esther, Golda, Lyba.

PS - again, Esther had FOUR children - the fourth was Jacob born about 1910, died 1930. He had some kind of brain damage and went to NY from TN with Esther for treatment, died in an epidemic in 1930. The other 3 kids went to NY in 1922 after Esther died. And the picture is Esther, not Goldie. It is similar to, if not the same one that is on Esther's gravestone.

  
view all

Goldie (Golda) Rothman's Timeline

1885
1885
1953
November 20, 1953
Age 68
New York, United States
????
New York, NY, USA