Gorham George Alexander

Is your surname Alexander?

Research the Alexander family

Gorham George Alexander's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Gorham George Alexander, Pvt.

Also Known As: "George Gorham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jefferson, Schoharie, New York, USA
Death: Died in Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky, USA
Place of Burial: Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Alexander and Olive Alexander
Husband of Emily A. Alexander
Father of Charles Gorham Alexander; Albert G. Alexander; Josephine Clarinda Noble; Kate M. Duncalf; Phedora Emily Hartline and 4 others
Brother of Marancy Warner

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gorham George Alexander

Military service:

U.S. Civil War Soldier, U.S. Union Army Company F., 10th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry


Gorham George Alexander married Emily A Ward, daughter of Salmon and Susannah (Proctor) Ward on April 28, 1847 in Lancaster, Grant County, Wisconsin. Of this union there were nine children born - Charles G., Albert Gordon, Josephine Clarinda, Katherine Matilda "Kate", Pheora Emily, Almeda Julie, George Washington, Joel Littlefield and Eleanor. His last child Eleanor was born in July 1862 and was only 6 months old when he died. He most likely never had an opportunity to see her. Emily Alexander was able to keep her children with her on the farm. The older children helped run the farm and the younger children went to school. All of the children married. Emily died in 1903.

From History of Grant County, Wisconsin, 1881, pg.. 883. LANCASTER GORHAM ALEXANDER (deceased); a native of Jefferson Co., N. Y.; he came to Grant Co. in 1840, and located in Beetown; Sept. 4, 1861, he enlisted in Co. F, 10th W. V. I.(Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry); he was taken sick while in service, removed to a hospital in Nashville, where he remained a short time, and was then taken to the hospital at Louisville, Ky., where he died in January, 1863. He was married, in 1846, to Miss Emily Ward, a native of Vermont, and left four sons and five daughters. Mrs. Alexander resides on a farm on Sec. 13; P. O. Liberty Ridge.

view all 13

Gorham George Alexander's Timeline

1818
July 20, 1818
Jefferson, Schoharie, New York, USA
1849
January 17, 1849
Age 30
Beetown, Grant, Wisconsin, USA
1850
May 27, 1850
Age 31
Beetown, Grant, Wisconsin, USA
1851
October 22, 1851
Age 33
Beetown, Grant, Wisconsin, USA
1853
August 19, 1853
Age 35
Beetown, Grant, Wisconsin, USA
1856
May 17, 1856
Age 37
Little Grant, Grant, Wisconsin, USA
1858
December 13, 1858
Age 40
Little Grant, Grant, Wisconsin, USA
1860
April 24, 1860
Age 41
Little Grant, Grant, Wisconsin, USA
April 24, 1860
Age 41
Little Grant, Grant, Wisconsin, USA