Is your surname Ingvarsson?

Research the Ingvarsson family

Records for Gorm Ingvarsson

42,248 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gorm Ingvarsson

Also Known As: "Gomeri", "Gormeric de Normandie", "Gommeri Ingvarsson", "Gurim", "Gommer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Denmark
Death: Died in Saint-Germain-de-Montgommery, Calvados, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Ingvar Ragnarson
Husband of N.N. N.N.
Father of William de Monte de Monte Gomerii; Bernard "the Dane", viscount of Pont-Audemer and Sihtric Danus

Occupation: Viking / Norman
Managed by: Mark Anthony Montgomery
Last Updated:

About Gorm / Gommer

No reliable sources exist for this person. The ancestral line of Roger I of Montgomery is uncertain.


Gomeric, Prince of Denmark, built a castle in the southern part of the diocese of Lisieux known as Mons Gomerici. Mons means mountain so this would mean Mountain of Gormeric and hence the name became Montgomery at the time of his great-grandson.

Gomeric had three sons:

  1. Bernard Danus, ancestor of the Dukes of Harcourt;
  2. Sihtric, a Viking chief and the oldest son;
  3. William (Guillam), Norman Baron.

from "Origin and History of the Montgomerys", B.G. de Montgomery 1948.

https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE1086074

NOTE from Alex Moes: de Montgomery claims that Gomeric was a son of Ingvar Ragnarsson and so a grandson of Ragnar Lothbrok, however, it is likely that he is confused with Ívarr Gudrødsson, King of Dublin. In either case the connection is unlikely as both Ivar's were active in the 860/870s making their likely births early in the 800s which is not compatible with de Montgomery's claim that Gomeric is the grandfather of Roger I, born 975.

view all

Gorm / Gommer's Timeline

850
850
Denmark
873
873
Age 23
Mount Gomeric, Normandy, France
880
880
Age 30
probably Denmark
????
????
Saint-Germain-de-Montgommery, Calvados, France