Gospatrick Fitzuctred

public profile

Is your surname Fitzughtred?

Research the Fitzughtred family

Gospatrick Fitzuctred's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Gospatrick Fitzughtred (Earl of Northumbria)

Also Known As: "Waltheof"
Birthplace: Bamburgh Castle, Northumberlandshire, UK
Death: Died in Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Uchtred "the Bold", Earl of Northumbria and Sigen Styrsdóttir
Husband of (No Name)
Brother of Eadwulf
Half brother of Ealdred, Earl of Northumbria & Bernicia; Ealdgyth, of Northumbria and Ælfthryth

Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Gospatrick Fitzuctred


Name: King Aethelred II The Unready Born: c.968 Parents: Edgar and Elfrida Relation to Elizabeth II: 28th great-grandfather House of: Wessex Ascended to the throne: March 18, 978 Crowned: April, 978 at Kingston-upon-Thames, aged c.10 Married: (1) Elfleda, (2) Emma Children: 9 sons including Edmund and Edward, and 4 daughters Died: April 23, 1016 at London Buried at: St Paul's Reigned for: 38 years, 1 month, and 5 days Succeeded by: his son Edmund

King of England from 978, following the murder of his half-brother, Edward the Martyr. He was son of King Edgar. Aethelred tried to buy off the Danish raiders by paying Danegeld. In 1002 he ordered the massacre of the Danish settlers, provoking an invasion by Sweyn I of Denmark.In 1013 King Sweyn Forkbeard of Denmark landed in England and was proclaimed king. Aethelred II the Unready fled to Normandy but was recalled in 1014 on the death of Sweyn. War with Sweyn's son, Canute, occupied the rest of Aethelred's reign. His nickname is a corruption of the Old English 'unreed', meaning badly counselled or poorly advised.

Timeline for King Aethelred II The Unready

Historical Timeline 800 - Present


Aethelred, son of Edgar, becomes King of England following the murder of his half brother Edward 

Danes renew their raids on England attacking Chester and Southampton 

Sweyn I, Forkbeard, rebels against his father Harold Blue-tooth and deposes him 

Battle of Maldon: Byrhtnoth of Essex is defeated by Danish invaders; Aethelred buys off the Danes with 10,000 pounds of silver (Danegeld) 

Aethelred makes a truce with Duke Richard I of Normandy 

Danes under Sweyn and Norwegians under Olaf Trygvesson sail up river Thames and besiege London; bought off by Aethelred 

Aethelred orders a massacre of Danish settlers. After the death of his first wife Elfleda he marries Emma of Normandy 

The Danes raid Kent, burning Canterbury Cathedral and murdering Archbishop Alphege 

King Sweyn Forkbeard of Denmark lands in England and is proclaimed king; Aethelred II the Unready flees to Normandy 

The English recall Aethelred II the Unready as King on the death of Sweyn at Gainsborough 

King Canute II of Denmark & Norway again invades England 


view all

Gospatrick Fitzuctred's Timeline

Northumberlandshire, UK
Age 19
Age 67