Gottfried Friedrich Koch, SV/PROG 4

Is your surname Koch?

Research the Koch family

Gottfried Friedrich Koch, SV/PROG 4's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gottfried Friedrich Koch, SV/PROG 4

Also Known As: "Godfried", "Godvriet", "Fredrik"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Köthen, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Husband of Rachel Koch and Aletta Claasen, b5 SM
Father of Godfried Frederik Koch, b1; Frederik Wilhelmus Koch, a4b2 and Christophora Frederika Koch b3

Managed by: Gabriel Francois De Wet
Last Updated:

About Gottfried Friedrich Koch, SV/PROG 4

From Stamouers.com and updated with information from GISA CDROM SAF vol 19 Ka - Koch pages 580 - 583:

Gottfried Friedrich KOCH: Arrived in South Africa in 1766 as a soldier on board of "Vryburg" which departed from Köthen, Germany. In 1769 he is mentioned as farm hand. He became a “vry burgher” in 1772 according to Hoge: “Personalia of the Germans at the Cape", p 208 ). He moved to Stellenbosch and later to Swellendam - in both places he worked as a tailor. He married in Stellenbosch on 28 January 1770 to Rachel van de Kaap. This takes place only a few days before the birth of his 1st son:

b1 Godfried Frederik, on 4 February 1770. This boy is presumably the result of the union with said Rachel. Interesting enough no further records are found of this son or his descendants (presumably because of the political attitude of the time).

He then moves to Swellendam where, on 4 April 1779, Gottfried Friedrich marries for a second time: to Aletta Claassen, (born 2 November 1749 in Cape Town and the daughter of Claas Claasen and Aletta Alida Knoetzen). She was the widow of Johannes Detlefs (who died on 13 February 1777). Her sister: Maria Magdalena is born 27.9.1744. She dies in Waveren (Tulbagh) in July 1786

Gottfried Friedrich buys a farm in 1790 and dies in 1791

A word of caution: at the time Swellendam was a very large geographical unit, it included subsequent towns as Riversdal, Heidelberg, Caledon even George. Therefore one should be very careful in assuming that with Swellendam the 20th Century town is meant!

From the second marriage 2 children were born:

b2 FREDERIK WILHELMUS He was baptized on 17 December 1780 at Swellendam and he became a burgher in Swellendam. He filed a will in 1810 and died after 1830 when his fourteenth child was born. On 10 June 1804 he married Cornelia Johanna Steijn (Steyn) in Swellendam. On 5 October 1823 he married Johanna Magdalena Matthee in Swellendam.

b3 CHRISTOPHORA FREDERICA Baptized on 15.12.1782 and was married in Stellenbosch on 7.8.1798 to Hermanus Santjes, who was from Leer, Oos-Friesland. She marries for a second time in Cape Town to Andries Heyns on 22 May 1803.

Researchers: Derek Koch derko@pandora.be Chris Steyn chris@steyn.nu

----------------------------------

Some say an alternate spelling for his surname is Kock. However, the spelling KOCH is found for example in his estate notice - see his timeline for the information. Furthermore, GISA in South African Families vol 19 Ka - Koch consistently uses Koch as surname for him and his descendants.

-----------------------------------

Sources 1 - GISA South African Families CD ROM Vol 19 Ka - Koch

2 - Colin Garvie, Koch Gedcom. ABBR Koch Gedcom.

3 - Rev. Colin Garvie, Garvie Data.

view all

Gottfried Friedrich Koch, SV/PROG 4's Timeline

1745
1745
Köthen, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
1770
1770
Age 25
1780
1780
Age 35
Swellendam, Western Cape, South Africa
1782
December 15, 1782
Age 37
Swellendam, South Africa
1832
1832
Age 87

DEPOT KAB
SOURCE MOOC
TYPE LEER
VOLUME_NO 13/1/59
SYSTEM 01
REFERENCE 8
PART 1
DESCRIPTION KOCH, GODFRIED FREDRIK. LIQUIDATION AND DISTRIBUTION ACCOUNT.
STARTING 18320000
ENDING 18320000