Gov. James Douglas Williams

Is your surname Williams?

Research the Williams family

Gov. James Douglas Williams's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Gov. James Douglas Williams

Also Known As: ""Blue Jeans""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pickaway, OH, United States
Death: November 20, 1880 (72)
Knox, IN, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of George Williams and Sarah "Sally" Williams
Husband of Nancy Williams
Father of George W Williams; Eliza Dunn; John Williams and Sarah Elizabeth McCoy
Brother of Jane Carrico and Ruth Reel

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gov. James Douglas Williams

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/11181/james-douglas-williams

JAMES WILLIAMS moved to Knox County, Indiana, from Ohio as a child. He was educated in the common schools, and he farmed all his life. His nickname "Blue Jeans" reflected his customary apparel in suits of that material. The oldest of six children, at age twenty he took over the care of his brothers and sisters when his father died.

Williams' political career as a Democrat began as justice of the peace in Knox County and continued with many terms in the Indiana legislature in both houses in the thirty-one years between 1843 and 1874. He was elected to Congress in 1874 and to the governorship in 1876, defeating Benjamin Harrison by five thousand votes in the latter race. The extensive railroad strike of 1877 created problems for Williams, who sympathized with the strikers. He was an especially capable legislative leader and was identified with many important state laws.

"Blue Jeans" Williams was a large, rugged, rough-hewn man, six feet four inches tall, with a lot of black hair. Conrad Baker described him as "a man of strong, generous, emotional nature." He died in office in 1880.

https://archive.org/details/biographicalhist01cinc/page/n155

view all

Gov. James Douglas Williams's Timeline

1808
January 16, 1808
Pickaway, OH, United States
1832
1832
1833
1833
1837
1837
1839
1839
1880
November 20, 1880
Age 72
Knox, IN, United States