Is your surname Brooks?

Research the Brooks family

Grace Brooks's Geni Profile

Records for Grace Brooks

4,516,557 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Grace Brooks (Cunliffe)

Also Known As: "Grace Wheeler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Manchester, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Manchester, Lancashire, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Cunliffe and Elizabeth Cunliffe
Wife of Capt. Thomas Brooks, Jr., of Concord
Mother of Mary Wheeler; Capt. Joshua Brooks; Caleb Brooks and Gershom Brooks

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Grace Brooks

"Capt. Thomas/1a Brooks Jr. was baptised 2 Mar 1594/95 at Manchester Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire, England.2 As a grandson of Richard/b Brooke of Manchester, who made his will 5 Aug 1607, Thomas shared with his three siblings 13s. 4d. to be equally divided among them.3 He married, 2 Feb 1617/18 at Manchester Cathedral, Grace/1 Cunliffe, daughter of William/a Cunliffe and Elizabeth (–?–), "both of this parish."4,5 Four of their children are known to have grown to adulthood and emigrated to New England with their parents, but it is likely that further children were born in the years 1618-1628.6

Children of Grace Cunliffe and Thomas Brooks:

  1. Mary/2a Brooks+15 b. circa 1623, d. 4 Oct 1693. Married, as his 3rd wife (though no record survives), circa 1655 (Torrey), Capt. Timothy/1 Wheeler of Concord, son of Thomas/a Wheeler and Rebecca (–?–), with whom she had 3 daughters.3,2
  2. Dea. Joshua/2a Brooks+15 b. circa 1630, d. before 24 Aug 1697. Married, 17 Oct 1653 at Watertown, Hannah/2 Mason, daughter of Capt. Hugh/1 Mason and Hester/1 Wells.6
  3. Caleb/2a Brooks+51 b. circa 1632, d. 29 Jul 1696. Married (1), 10 Apr 1660, Susanna/2 Atkinson of Concord, daughter of Thomas/1? Atkinson and Susan (–?–).4,5. (2), circa 1670, her sister Hannah/2 Atkinson.5,13
  4. Gershom/2a Brooks+52 b. circa 1634, d. 1686. Married, 12 Mar 1665/66, Hannah/2 Eccles of Cambridge, daughter of Richard/1 Eccles and Mary (–?–), with whom he had 7 children.3,4

source: http://www.tributaries.info/p163.htm#i1622


Find A Grave: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=brooks&GSfn=grace&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=32743931&df=all&


http://trees.wmgs.org/getperson.php?personID=I70425&tree=Schirado

Notes

Not a known child of Thomas Wheeler disconnected June 2014


Oops! Erroneous speculation, perpetuated by the internet, has been that Henry Brooks' first wife was Grace Wheeler, and that she died in 1664. There is no proof for that conclusion, and, at present, the identity of Henry Brooks' first wife is unknown. The Grace Brooks that died May 12,1664 at Concord was the wife of Thomas Brooks, and there is no proof that her maiden name was Wheeler, either. - Kevin Avery

Added: May. 10, 2010 grave finder for Henry brooks

Sources for Henry BROOKS:

GEDCOM file imported on 26 Jan 2003., GEDCOM file submitted by Ray Fuller. Created on 1 MAR 2003. Imported on 1 Mar 2003., GEDCOM file. Created on Jun 28, 2004. Imported on 25 Nov 2004., GEDCOM File : fuller_rm2.ged, @N7686@

links

  • FamilySearch AFNs: C3CM-3T, 1K6N-GB2?
view all 22

Grace Brooks's Timeline

1593
October 14, 1593
Manchester, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
October 14, 1593
Manchester, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
1610
1610
Age 16
Elston, Bedford, England
1625
1625
Age 31
Scotland
1630
1630
Age 36
Probably England, (Present UK)
1632
1632
Age 38
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1634
1634
Age 40
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1664
May 12, 1664
Age 70
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
May 1664
Age 70
Manchester, Lancashire, Massachusetts, United States