Grace Virginia Macdonald

public profile

Grace Virginia Macdonald's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Grace Virginia Macdonald

Also Known As: "Grace V. McDonald"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: NY, NY
Death: December 18, 1937 (57)
Brooklyn, NY
Place of Burial: Woodside, Queens County, New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Macdonald and Ellen Mary Lamb
Sister of Margaret Virginia Macdonald and Ellen C. Macdonald

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Grace Virginia Macdonald

GEDCOM Note

1880 Census: 44 (?) Madison Street, NYC William age 27 is a Steward on a boat, his wife, Helen(Ellen) 21is keeping house,and taking care of their daughter, Grace 2 months. There are an assortment of people boarding with them: Bridget Gitman, a 64 year old widow, Morris O'Donnell 40, Thomas Noonan 44, Michael Branigan(?), Margaret Hart 24 and her grandson, Dominick 3. 1900 Census: 64 Lawrence Street, Brooklyn, NY William McDonald age 46 is a widower whose occupation was noted as a steward, renting this home. His daughters, Gracie B. is 19, a saleslady who has been unemployed for 8 months, her sister, Ellen C., age 18, an embroider, also unemployed for 2 months and Margaret V., age 16 in school. All are noted as able to read, write and speak English. 1910 Census: 31 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY Grace McDonald age 27 is living with her sister and brother-in-law Margaret age 26 & Charles Skippon ages 29. 1920 Census: 516 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY Matthew Scannell age 38 is the head of the household, and is a collector for the gas company. His wife Grace V. age 35 is not working outside the home. They have a boarder, Thomas Goldfinger, who immigrated from Holland in 1889 and was nationalized in 1897 is age 40. He is a collector for an insurance company. 1930 Census: 516 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY - owns a home valued at $5500 Matthew T. (46) born in Brooklyn (father & mother in the Free State) is an adjuster for the gas company, his wife, Grace V. (39) born in Brooklyn (father born in New Orleans & mother in England, which is incorrect) was a housewife. They did not own a radio. December 18, 1937: Brooklyn Death Certificate #25407 Grace V. Scannell, age 48 (57 years old) died at 516 E. 5th Street, where they were living since the 1920 Census and where her husband was still living when he died in 1953. Her husband was the informant. December 22, 1937: Grace was interred in Calvary Cemetery - Sect 21 Plot 58 Grave 7

view all

Grace Virginia Macdonald's Timeline

1880
March 1880
NY, NY
1910
1910
Age 29
Brooklyn Ward 29, Kings, New York
1937
December 18, 1937
Age 57
Brooklyn, NY
December 22, 1937
Age 57
Woodside, Queens County, New York, USA