Is your surname Newcomb?

Research the Newcomb family

Grace Newcomb's Geni Profile

Records for Grace Newcomb

355,320 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Grace Newcomb (Unknown)

Also Known As: "Grace Ricks", "Grace Rix"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Wife of William Rix, of Boston and Capt. Andrew Newcomb
Mother of Elisha Ricks; Mary Rix; John Ricks; Thomas Ricks; Ezekiel Ricks and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Grace Newcomb

Thomas Rix married Grace , and died in Boston, Nov. 13, 1657.

His widow married, second, in 1663, Andrew Newcome.

CHILDREN.

  1. Elisha2, b. Aug., 1645; d. May 19, 1673.
  2. Mary2, b. Mar. 4, 1647. 4* iii. John2, b. Nov. 14, 1648.
  3. Thomas2, b. Apr. 11, 1654.
  4. Ezekiel2, b. Nov. 30, 1656; d. 1663.

Sources

  1. History and Genealogy of the Rix Family of America: Containing Biographical Sketches and Genealogies of Both Males and Females (Google eBook) Grafton Press, 1906 - 240 pages
view all

Grace Newcomb's Timeline

1620
1620
Probably England
1645
August 1645
Age 25
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1646
March 4, 1646
Age 26
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1648
November 14, 1648
Age 28
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1654
April 11, 1654
Age 34
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1656
November 30, 1656
Age 36
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1663
1663
Age 43
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1664
October 20, 1664
Age 43
Boston,Suffolk,MA