Grace Veronica Skippon

public profile

Grace Veronica Skippon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Grace Veronica Skippon

Also Known As: "Grace Veronica Skippon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: 31 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY
Death: November 29, 1988 (76)
Westfield, NJ
Place of Burial: Middle Village, Queens County, New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Henry Skippon and Margaret Virginia Macdonald
Sister of Charles Henry Skippon; Helen Skippon; William Albert Skippon; Margaret Skippon; Marguerite Skippon and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Grace Veronica Skippon

GEDCOM Note

Alzheimer October 26, 1912: Grace Veronica Skippon was the seventh child of Charles Henry Skippon, Sr. and Margaret Virginia McDonald, born at home - 31 E. 7th Street, Brooklyn. 1920 Census: 31 E. 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY Charles H. Skippon is the 38 year old head of household who is a webb foreman in the printing business, who owns this house with a mortgage. His 35 year old wife, Margaret V. is a housewife. Their children are all attending school: William A. age 14, Agnes C. age 12, Regina M. age 11, Margaret (Marquerite) age 9, Charles H. Jr. age 8 and Grace V. age 7. 1930 Census: 31 E. 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY - owns the home, valued at $4200 Charles (49) was a Foreman in the press industry, his wife Margaret (46) was not working and their children: William (24) has nothing written in for occupation, his sister, Agnes Cleary (23) was not working, but tending to her children, Margaret (1 and 11months), Charles (8 months old); Maria (Regina) (22) was a clerk in an insurance company, Margarette (Marguerite) (19) a clerk in the banking industry, Charles (18) printer at a firm, and Grace (17) a clerk in the banking industry. They owned a radio. April 23, 1932: Grace Veronica Skippon married Joseph L. Kish in Immaculate Heart of Mary Church, Greenwood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY. They were the parents of three children. November 30, 1988: Grace Veronica Kish died in Westfield, NJ. She suffered with Alzheimer for several years and was taken care of by her oldest son, Joe and his wife, Elissa, who was also diagnosed around 2000 with that disease.

view all

Grace Veronica Skippon's Timeline

1912
October 26, 1912
31 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY
November 12, 1912
1920
1920
Age 7
Brooklyn Assembly District 12, Kings, New York
1988
November 29, 1988
Age 76
Westfield, NJ
????
Middle Village, Queens County, New York, USA