Is your surname Tay?

Research the Tay family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Grace Tay (Newell)

Also Known As: "Toy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ipswich, Suffolk, England (United Kingdom)
Death: April 11, 1712 (89-90)
Boston, Province of Massachusetts, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Newell, of Roxbury and Frances Newell
Wife of William Tay
Mother of Grace Willis (Tay) and Nathaniel Tay
Sister of Abraham Newell; John Newell; Isaac Newell; Faith Bennett; Jacob Newell and 1 other

Immigration Year: 1634
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Grace Tay

Info for

Abraham Newell Family


Abraham Newell

Born 7 April 1583 Ipswich, Suffolk, England

Died 13 June, 1672 Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, U.S.A.

Married Frances Unknown in Ipswich, England about 1619

Frances was born 6 April, 1594 in Ipswich, England.

She died 16 January, 1682, Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, U.S.A.


Sailed from Ipswich, England, on ship named the Francis, considered one of the Pilgrim Ships, in mid April, 1634.

Arrived in Massachusetts Bay on May 30, 1634. He was accompanied by his wife Frances, daughters Faith 14 and Grace 13, sons Abraham 8, John, 5, Isaac 2, and Jacob who was born on board ship. Another daughter Robecca was born in Roxbury. The family settled in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts. Abraham was made a freeman March 14, 1635. He was one of the original proprietors of the homesteads and orchards afterwards known as the “Maccarty farm.” In a deed from Abraham to his sons he is described as a “Tayler.” He was one of the original donors to the Roxbury Free School which became the Roxbury Latin School.


GEDCOM Note

! BIRTH RECORD FOUND IN FIRST SETTLERS O

! BIRTH RECORD FOUND IN FIRST SETTLERS OF NEW ENGLAND BY JAMES SAVAGE VOL 3 ! OF 4 PGS. 270,272,AND 272 ! MARRIAGE RECORD FOUND IN I.G.I.N.AMERICA BATCH A170709 SOURCE 170709 FILM.

In her 91st year at death.

In her 91st year at death.

Married William Tay or Toy 14 Sep 1644

Married William Tay or Toy 14 Sep 1644

Grace Newell is my 8th Great Grandmother

Grace Newell is my 8th Great Grandmother on my Drake Line; Source 1. Descendants of Henry Fowler of Roxbury, Mass; Source 2. Roxbury Vital Records; (Marriages) Source 3: Genealogical Dictionary of Early Settlers Of New England; by James Savage Source 4: New England Marriages Prior To 1700 by Clarence Almon Torrey Source 5: Will of husband William Tay made 28 April 1680 & proved 12 April 1683; She is made executor of the Estate; Source 6: "The Founders Of New England" pg: 331: A list of passengers for the "Francis of Ipswich", Mr John Cutting, Master, bound for New England the last of April 1634: Grace Newell age 13, is listed with other members of her family, encluding her father Abraham Newell.

From Ancestral File (TM), data as of 2 J

From Ancestral File (TM), data as of 2 January 1996.

From Ancestral File (TM), data as of 2 J

From Ancestral File (TM), data as of 2 January 1996. From Ancestral File (TM), data as of 2 January 1996.

!Age 13 in 1634.

!Age 13 in 1634.

From Ancestral File (TM), data as of 5 J

From Ancestral File (TM), data as of 5 JAN 1998.

GEDCOM Source

Eliot Burying Ground; Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA Plot: D442a

GEDCOM Source

Standardized Massachusetts, Town Clerk...d Town Records, 1626-2001 Suffolk Roxbury Births, marriages, deaths 1630-1844; Image 91

GEDCOM Source

9J7Y-3DQ Grace in entry for Jeremiah Toy, "Massachusetts Births and Christenings, 1639-1915" "Massachusetts Births and Christenings, 1639-1915," database, <i>FamilySearch</i> (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FCWG-LTP : 10 February 2018), Grace in entry for Jeremiah Toy, 18 Jul 1657; citing BOSTON,SUFFOLK,MASSACHUSETTS, ; FHL microfilm 397, https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FCWG-LTP

References

  • Genealogies and Estates of Charlestown, The Author: Wyman, Thomas B. Publication: 1879. Volume 2, page 698 Archive.Org
view all

Grace Tay's Timeline

1622
1622
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1645
August 23, 1645
Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1654
1654
MA
1712
April 11, 1712
Age 90
Boston, Province of Massachusetts, Colonial America
1712
Age 90
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States