Grand Rabbi Avraham Yaakov Friedman, 1st Sadigura Rebbe

Is your surname Friedman?

Research the Friedman family

Grand Rabbi Avraham Yaakov Friedman, 1st Sadigura Rebbe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Grand Rabbi Avraham Yaakov Friedman, 1st Sadigura Rebbe

Hebrew: הרב אברהם יעקב פרידמן, האדמו"ר הראשון מסאדיגורה
Also Known As: "Sadigurer Rebbe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ruzhyn, Ruzhyns'kyi district, Zhytomyr Oblast, Ukraine
Death: September 13, 1883 (63)
Sadhora, Sadhirs'kyi District, Chernivtsi Oblast, Ukraine (יא אלול)
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Israel Friedman of Ruzhin (Rizhin) and Sarah הלוי Friedman, of Rhizin
Husband of Rbzn. Miriam Friedman, of Sadigura
Father of Batsheva Ruchama Friedman; Hadasa Feige Shapira; R' Solomon Friedman of Sadagora; Admor Yitzchok Friedman, 1st Boyaner Rebbe; Admor Yisroel Friedman, 2nd Sadigura Rebbe and 3 others
Brother of R' Shalom Yosef Friedman of Ruzin - Sadigura; Grand Rabbi DovBer Friedman of Leovo; Grand Rabbi Menachem Nachum Friedman, 1st Shtefanesht Rebbe; Grand Rabbi Dovid Moshe Friedman, founder of the Chartkover Dynasty; Grand Rabbi Mordechai Shraga Fibush Friedman, 1st Husyatiner Rebbe and 4 others

Occupation: 1st Rebbe of Sadigura, SADIGURA REBE
Managed by: Malka Mysels
Last Updated:

About Grand Rabbi Avraham Yaakov Friedman, 1st Sadigura Rebbe

  • Sadigura Niggun- Hava Nagilah There are ten levels of prayer, and above it is music!
    The Sadigura dynasty is a notable Hasidic dynasty. Sadagóra is important in the history of Hasidic Judaism. It had a significant Jewish community. It is one of the branches of the Ruzhiner dynasty.

The dynasty began with Rabbi Avrohom Yaakov Friedman of Sadigura, who was a son of the Rabbi Yisroel Friedman of Ruzhin, the founder of the Ruzhiner dynasty.

Rabbi Yisroel Friedman the Ruzhiner Rebbe, moved to Sadagóra in 1842. On the 3rd of Cheshvan 1851 the Rebbe of Rizhin died and was buried in Sadigora. His six sons all established Hasidic dynasties that includes: Sadigura, Boyan, Chortkov, Husyatin and Bohush.

Most of the Jews living in Sadhora during World War II were murdered by the Nazis during the Holocaust. Today, Sadigura Hasidism is centered around the present Sadigurer Rebbe's beis medrash in Bnei Brak, Israel.

view all 14

Grand Rabbi Avraham Yaakov Friedman, 1st Sadigura Rebbe's Timeline

1819
November 8, 1819
Ruzhyn, Ruzhyns'kyi district, Zhytomyr Oblast, Ukraine
1828
1828
1841
1841
1843
October 5, 1843
1849
September 18, 1849
1851
1851
- 1883
Age 31
Jewish Community of Sadigura, Sadigura, Russian Federation
1853
January 11, 1853
Sadhora, Sadhirs'kyi District, Chernivets'ka oblast, Ukraine
1883
September 13, 1883
Age 63
Sadhora, Sadhirs'kyi District, Chernivtsi Oblast, Ukraine
1883
Age 63
????